Elucidation of the mechanism of sudden generation of nitrous oxide based on evaluation of production potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shuhei  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70552157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 俊昌  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10708598)
寺田 昭彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30434327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温室効果ガス / 下水処理 / 亜酸化窒素 / 活性試験 / 現地調査 / カーボンニュートラル / 季節調整法 / 時系列解析 / 低炭素化 / 活性汚泥 / 下水処理場 / 機能遺伝子 / モデル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
水処理プロセスにおいて,強力な温室効果を有する亜酸化窒素(N2O)の排出量削減は,温室効果ガス(GHGs)の削減にあたり極めて重要である。N2Oの重要な発生特性として,その濃度が短時間で数十倍程度まで急上昇する現象(突発的発生)が認められるが,その機構は明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では,N2Oの突発的発生機構を,生成経路,分子生物学的特性,環境条件および運転条件の点から明らかにする。本研究は,N2O生成量を汎用的に評価する工学的プラットフォームの構築,IPCCのGHGs算定ガイドラインの高度化,および水処理プロセスにおける温室効果ガスの排出抑制に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated methods for evaluating the N2O generation potential and also investigated methods for suppressing N2O generation in actual sewage treatment plant with the aim of elucidating the N2O generation mechanism. The results revealed that the dominant factors for the sudden generation of N2O were the distribution of dissolved oxygen in the reactor and the supply of organic matter from the inflow sewage. Furthermore, by applying trend analysis to continuous data, we showed that there are medium-term fluctuations in N2O trends on a scale of several weeks, and that these fluctuations depend on changes in precipitation and inflow pattern. It was also revealed that there is a positive correlation between the N2O production potential and the amount of N2O generated in an actual sewage treatment plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜酸化窒素(N2O)は、強力な温室効果ガスであり、水処理プロセスからの削減が求められている。特に、プロセス中に突如として濃度が急上昇する現象-突発的発生-は、N2Oの生成機構の解明と削減手法の開発のために重要な現象である。本研究では,N2Oの生成機構を明らかにするとともに、実下水処理場においては降水量や流入量の変化に応じた曝気運転の順応的管理を行うことで、N2Oの発生抑制が可能になることが明らかにした。特に,本研究では実処理場におけるN2O発生量を運転方法の創意工夫により削減することに成功しており,その成果は他の処理場にも応用が可能であると考えられ,その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。