Biosynthesis of alfa-methylated polyhydroxyalkanoates by constructing artificial pathway and characterization of their thermal properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Takeharu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生分解性プラスチック / バイオプラスチック / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / バイオポリエステル
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物が合成するバイオポリエステルのうち、3-ヒドロキシ-2-メチルブタン酸(3H2MB)を含むポリマーは、高性能な生分解性プラスチックとして使用できる。しかし、このポリマーは僅かな量しか合成できないため、本研究では3H2MBを含むポリマーを高収量で生産する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosynthesis of α-methylated polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) was investigated by constructing an artificial pathway in Escherichia coli. By employing a novel ketothiolase Acat3 derived from nematodes, a precursor was synthesized by Claisen condensation of acetyl-CoA and propionyl-CoA, which was then reduced by reductase PhaB to serve as a substrate for the PHA synthase PhaC. As a result, it succeeded in incorporating α-methylated monomers up to approximately 16 mol% into PHA copolymers. The thermal properties of these polymers were characterized, and their crystallization behavior was compared with that of conventional PHAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物ポリエステルは、バイオマスを原料とすることによる持続可能性と優れた自然環境中での生分解性から、今後、広く普及が期待されるプラスチックのひとつである。一方で次世代の微生物ポリエステルには、実用的な材料物性を担保しつつ、かつ、結晶化挙動に優れることが求められる。今回合成法を開発したαメチル化PHAは、α炭素のメチル化によって結晶化が迅速に進むようになり、この材料の有用性を示すことができた。これらの成果は、高性能な材料の分子設計を行う上で重要な知見として役立てることができる。