Development of alternative CFC separation or recovery technology using gas separation membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himeno Shuji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60334695)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼオライト膜 / 代替フロン / 膜
Outline of Research at the Start
代替フロンとして最も使用されているジフルオロメタン(HFC32、R32)は温暖化係数が高く、今後大量に排出されることが懸念される。R32は分子サイズが窒素(N2)分子や酸素(O2)分子と極めて近いため空気(N2、O2)と分離できず、回収された場合も破壊処理される。本研究ではN2、O2とメタン(CH4)等の気体分子と細孔サイズが近く、高精度に分離可能なゼオライト膜を用い、ゼオライトが持つ分子篩の機能とR32とN2、O2分子とのゼオライト膜の吸着エネルギーの差による新たなR32を分離回収する技術を開発する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Difluoromethane (HFC32, R32), the most widely used CFC substitute, has a high global warming potential, and there is concern that it will be emitted in large quantities in the future.In particular, R32 is difficult to separate from air (N2 and O2) because its molecular size is extremely close to that of nitrogen (N2) and oxygen (O2) molecules.
In this study, we used a zeolite membrane that has pore sizes close to those of gas molecules, and can separate small molecules with high precision. Experiments were conducted to separate R-32 from air (nitrogen and oxygen mixed gas) using the Al-containing ZSM-58 membrane with a high separation coefficient.The concentration of R-32 in the permeate gas was significantly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代替フロンR32の消費量は今後途上国で膨大に消費され、大量廃棄される事が懸念されている。日本においてもフロンの回収率は38%と低迷しており、R32の簡便かつ高精度な回収・再生技術により温暖化抑制を図る必要がある。本研究でZSM-58膜を用いてR32とN2の分離の可能性を示す結果を得た。さらに膜の性能が向上すればこれまで分離困難と考えられていた代替フロンを高純度に回収でき、他の分離系にも応用可能な再利用技術の開発に繋がる革新的な技術になる。