| Project/Area Number |
21H03643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Nonaka Hiroshi 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90422881)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊切 泉 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20618805)
秋山 拓也 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50553723)
徳永 有希 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (00963282)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | バイオリファイナリー / 木材糖化 / リグニン / 炭素膜 / 脱炭素社会 / バイオマス / 木材 / NMR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脱炭素社会実現,林業再生等の観点から,木材の主成分:セルロース,ヘミセルロース,リグニンを,すべて素材やケミカルとして活用可能なバイオリファイナリーシステム確立が急がれる。本研究では,単糖を定量的に得られる濃硫酸木材糖化法に,酸触媒下カルボカチオンを生じやすい三級アルコールを添加することにより,単糖収率は維持したまま,リグニンの縮合反応を抑制し,有機溶媒への溶解性,熱可塑性に優れるリグニンを高収率で回収する。リグニンの詳細構造解析,モデル化合物を用いた反応実験を通して,三級アルコールによるリグニン縮合抑制メカニズムを解明するとともに,リグニンを原料とした高付加価値ナノ多孔質炭素膜を創出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the viewpoint of realizing a decarbonized society and activating forestr industry, there is an urgent need to develop a process that can effectively use cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin, the largest wood constituents on earth, as materials and chemicals. In this study, tert-butanol, a tertiary alcohol, was added to the concentrated sulfuric acid saccharification of wood, and reaction conditions were found to achieve high yield recovery of monosaccharides and thermoplastic and organic solvent-soluble lignin. We also established reaction know-how on a scale 125 times larger than that of conventional experiments. Advanced NMR analysis and analysis of model compounds revealed for the first time that tert-butyl groups are indeed introduced into some of the aromatic rings of lignin. We have also established a low-temperature sintering process for the production of green carbon films at low cost.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のバイオマス成分分離のプロジェクトは,セルロースの利用に焦点がおかれた木材糖化あるいは木材パルプ化プロセスがほとんどで,副生リグニンの利用が課題となっている。一方リグニン利用を中心に据えたプロジェクトでは,逆に副生されるパルプの利用が課題となりがちである。研究成果は,濃硫酸木材糖化法において課題であったリグニンの有効利用を克服し,社会実装の道筋を示した意味でおおいに社会的意義がある。tert-ブタノールとリグニンを反応させたのは研究代表者が世界初であり,本研究において,tert-ブチル基がリグニンに確かに導入されることを明らかにした点は極めて学術的意義が高い。一方で不明点も残されている。