River restoration aiming at an increase of wild salmon resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Futoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90172436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 康玄  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344424)
森田 健太郎  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30373468)
卜部 浩一  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 さけます・内水面水産試験場, 研究主幹 (30442669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然再生 / ダム改良 / 野生サケ / 産卵適地 / 産卵環境 / 稚魚降海数 / 再生産効率 / 親魚遡上数 / 知床世界自然遺産
Outline of Research at the Start
知床世界自然遺産地域において、ダム改良後の河床変動地形解析、ならびに産卵床適地解析を行い、ダム改良によって野生サケの産卵適地がどのように変化し、再生産効率がどのように変化するか、そして既存の海洋生残率を用いて親魚として回帰してくるサケ資源量にどのような影響を与えるかを定量化する。また、遡上数、沿岸での漁獲率(約80%)から、自然産卵が漁業に与える影響を経済的に評価する。これによって、道内河川における産卵適地推定が可能になれば、北海道の各河川における河川環境復元事業の効果と意義を、サケ資源管理の観点から説明できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Shiretoko Rusha River, iRIC simulations reproduced the changes in the river channel after the partial removal of the dam, and showed that the spawning environment could be restored. In addition, spawning habitat maps were constructed for pink salmon, chum salmon, and cherry salmon over the Hokkaido Island, and the effects of dam fragmentation and dam improvement were evaluated. Furthermore, the effects of watershed topography on reproduction efficiency were examined for pink salmon, and the results showed that the watershed mean slope, stream power, and watershed mean maximum 24-hour rainfall were significant variables. In the Toyohira River, we investigated the difference between the timing of salmon runs and the stream topography in which they spawn. The results showed that the early season group spawned mostly in the upwelling area at the downstream edge of sand and gravel deposits, while the late season group spawned in the secondary stream channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ダム改良がサケの産卵環境に与える意義を数値シミュレーションによって明らかにした。また、広域解析からサケ類の産卵適地の分布と、ダムによる分断化を定量的に示し、野生個体群を維持、保全するためには、分断化の解消と、流域特性に規定される再生産効率を検討することがきわめて重要であることを明らかにし、優先的に保全・再生するべき流域を抽出する手法を提案した。さらに、人間生活の影響を大きく受ける都市河川において、野生魚の繁殖特性、産卵環境、生存率、河川地形の経年変化から、野生サケ個体群の存続可能性を検証し、将来に向けたサケの保全対策についても提言した。