| Project/Area Number |
21H03649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土居 秀幸 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80608505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 環境DNA / 堆積物コア / 汽水湖 / 堆積物コアDNA / 環境DNAメタバーコーディング / 魚類相 / 古環境 / 神西湖 / 東郷湖 / 湖山池 / 海跡湖 / 魚類メタバーコーディング / 山陰 / 環境復元 / 種特異的検出 / 宍道湖 / 魚介類 / 水草 / メタバーコーディング / 魚類群集 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
海跡湖の湖底に堆積したコアには、自然変動や社会・経済的な影響による環境変遷の履歴が保存されている。この堆積物コアの情報を読み解くことで、過去の環境変遷に伴って海跡湖がどのような影響を受けてきたのかが明らかになる。本研究では、環境DNA分析(環境中のDNA断片から生物の生息情報を簡便に推定できる技術)を用いて、堆積物コアDNAから高次消費者及び水産有用種を含む魚類群集の復元を行い、復元された魚類群集と環境変遷の関係を解明する。その際、異なる地域性をもつ山陰の海跡湖5つをモデルケースにしてすることで、海跡湖の近過去魚類群集と環境変遷の関係の一般則と地域固有性の両側面を明らかにすることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our goal was to clarify the relationship between recent environmental changes and fish communities by analyzing environmental DNA (eDNA) with sediment cores collected from five lagoon lakes in the San'in region (Lakes Shinji, Nakaumi, Jinzai, Togo, and Koyama). eDNA metabarcoding (MB analysis) revealed less fish eDNA in the core samples compared with the water samples in the lakes. Additionally, fish eDNA was detected in relatively deep layers of Lake Nakaumi, in comparison with Lake Shinji and others, suggesting that the preservation of fish eDNA in the sediment cores was influenced by the salinity of each brackish lake. On the other hand, the results of species-specific eDNA analysis showed that plant eDNA was preserved to much deeper cores than fish eDNA. Furthermore, it was suggested that core eDNA derived from aquatic plants in brackish water lakes would be useful in elucidating historical environmental changes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海跡湖の堆積物コアから検出できる魚類eDNAは微量であったため、湖の環境変遷を復元する際には水草eDNAも有用であることを明らかにできた学術的意義は大きいと考えている。さらに、水草種の塩分耐性の違いなどに着目することで近過去環境の大規模転換期(例えば、淡水化や汽水化等)などを解明できる可能性も見出すことができた。一方で、海跡湖5つの結果を比較することで、各湖の塩分の高さは堆積物コアにおける魚類eDNAの保存状況に影響している可能性も明らかになってきた。したがって今後は、宍道湖などの塩分が低い海跡湖において、堆積物コアから微量な魚類eDNAを効果的に検出できる手法の開発が必要であると考えられた。