Transition process of seagrass-seaweed meadows driven by water and material transport from watersheds: Toward quantification and utilization of the ecosystem services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2022-2023)
Okayama University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Saito Mitsuyo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 准教授 (20512718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 真一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 教授 (50304366)
作野 裕司  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20332801)
濱田 麻友子  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (40378584)
兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (70435535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords藻場変遷過程 / 流域水・物質輸送 / 海底湧水 / 生物多様性 / 生態系サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多様な生態系サービス機能を有する沿岸藻場の分布や藻場生態系の多様性変遷過程について,特に流域の水・物質輸送の影響に着目し明らかにするため,瀬戸内海沿岸域の数か所の藻場とその流域を対象に(1)河川水・地下水の流出にともなう物質輸送の定量的評価,(2)藻場と構成種の空間分布および時間変化の把握,(3)藻場生態系の食物連鎖構造および栄養塩循環の解明,および(4)藻場生態系の生物多様性の評価を行い,藻場の分布や多様性の変遷に及ぼす流域水・物質輸送の影響を定量的に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the transition process of distribution and diversity of coastal seagrass and seaweed beds (SSBs) and related ecosystems, focusing on the effects of water and material transport in the watershed. To achieve this goal, (1) material transport by river and submarine groundwater discharge (SGD) were quantitatively evaluated by field observations and watershed modeling, (2) the spatial distribution and temporal changes of SSBs and their constituent species were observed by remote sensing approach and tidal flat survey, (3) nutrient cycling in SSBs was examined by nutrients, carbon, nitrogen, and stable isotope analysis, and (4) the effects of water and material transport in the watershed on the biodiversity of coastal areas were evaluated by environmental DNA analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,沿岸藻場の分布や変遷過程に及ぼす流域の水・物質輸送の影響に関する学術的に重要な知見となり,今後,気候変動や人間活動の影響を考慮した藻場生態系サービス機能の定量的評価に加え,藻場の効果的な保全や活用対策にも貢献することが期待できる.