Analysis of energy available of microbial sulfate reduction reaction in spring water and development of new geothermal exploration method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ioka Seiichiro  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (40598520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若狭 幸  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 准教授 (40442496)
天野 由記  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 環境技術開発センター, 研究副主幹 (60421674)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地熱探査 / 湧水 / 硫酸還元 / 微生物 / 地熱 / 北八甲田火山群 / 硫黄 / 硫酸還元反応 / 有効エネルギー / 探査法 / 硫化水素 / 火山 / 水質
Outline of Research at the Start
地熱発電の有望地を見つけるためには,地下の熱水・蒸気が賦存している断層,割れ目からなる断裂構造の評価のために様々な探査を行う。熱水は火山活動により発生するため,熱水に含まれる火山活動由来の硫化水素が深部断裂の存在を示唆する指標と考えられるが,低温湧水に含まれる硫化水素は,微生物硫酸還元反応の生成物である可能性もある。したがって,低温湧水中に含まれる硫化水素が火山活動起源か微生物活動起源か判定させる新しい指標作りが急務である。
本研究では地熱地域において硫化水素を含んでいる低温湧水を研究対象として,硫化水素の起源を明らかにし,その硫化水素の起源判定に基づく新しい地熱資源探査法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate whether hydrogen sulfide in low-temperature spring water in geothermal exploration areas originates from volcanic activity or microbial activity, we performed research to determine 1) whether groundwater in which microbial sulfate reduction reactions have occurred is flowing out, 2) whether microbiota exist, 3) whether there is effective available energy for the microbial sulfate reduction reaction, and 4) whether organic carbon exists in the spring water outflow area. The methods used included stable isotope ratio analysis of sulfate ions in spring water, microbial community composition analysis, effective available energy analysis of microbial sulfate reduction reaction, and organic carbon concentration analysis. The results demonstrated the effectiveness of microbial analysis, such as microbial community analysis, in the acidic low-temperature spring water containing hydrogen sulfide targeted in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は火山が多く地熱資源量も多いとされている。しかし,火山地域でかつ地熱探査地域における低温湧水の水質形成機構研究はその資源的,地熱兆候としての低評価から遅れている。そのような中,本研究では低温湧水に含まれる硫化水素の起源推定を試みた。酸性の低温湧水を対象にした結果,微生物硫酸還元反応有効エネルギー解析は反応に十分な有効エネルギー値を示した。一方,微生物群集解析等では微生物反応評価の有無に地域差があり,微生物硫酸還元反応が起きている場と起きていない場がある可能性が評価され,火山地域でかつ地熱探査地域における低温湧水に含まれる硫化水素には微生物硫酸還還元反応起源もある可能性が示された。