Efficient solid oxide fuel cell using municipal solid waste directly as fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hibino Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10238321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市固体廃棄物 / 燃料電池 / 高効率発電 / 電極触媒 / バイオマス / 発電 / 都市ゴミ / エネルギー回収 / 再資源化 / エネルギー / 触媒 / 脱炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
都市固形廃棄物(MSW)は現在、再使用・リサイクル、生物学的処理、熱処理および埋立によって管理されている。本研究では、MSWを燃料に使用した高効率なwaste-to-energy発電を目指して、新たにダイレクトMSW燃料電池を提案する。原理的には、MSWが電解質からの酸化物イオンによって酸化と改質反応を繰り返し、持続的且つ効率的に発電が継続され、燃料が処理される。これを実現するためには、固体燃料に対して触媒活性、電極構造、イオン伝導が協奏的に作用する必要がある。このような技術が確立すれば、従来法よりも高い発電効率が実現され、廃棄物、エネルギーさらには温暖化問題の解決に貢献し、持続可能な循環型社会の実現に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report describes a waste fuel cell that uses biomass, resin, plastic, and food waste as direct fuel at a temperature of 800 C. The Fe2O3 anode showed the best catalytic effect on the anodic reaction among the transition metal oxides investigated. Fe2O3 was reduced to FeO by solid fuel at open circuit voltage and then gradually reoxidized to its initial oxidation state by anodic polarization. Cell performance depended on the amount and type of solid fuel. Two features of this fuel cell are that the organic component of the solid fuel is almost completely consumed by the discharge of the cell and that the solid fuel can be supplied in both batch and free-fall form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市廃棄物を固体酸化物形燃料電池(SOFC)の燃料として直接利用する場合には、全ての有機成分(ガス、液体、固体成分)が電気へ変換されると期待できる。これとは対照的な技術が従来型ガス化発電システムである。ガス化発電ではタールやコークスまでガス化するには、1,000°C以上の高温作動が要求される。このため、熱源に回す燃料使用量が多くなるとともに、空気中の酸素を改質剤に使用することになり、余分な窒素によって燃料ガスが希釈される。従って、MSW燃料電池は、これらの問題を排除できる代替、いやそれ以上の技術として位置づけされる。