Project/Area Number |
21H03663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 謙二 九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任教授 (50205704)
田代 幸寛 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90448481)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタン発酵 / 乳酸発酵 / 前処理 / ハブアンドスポーク回収 / 自然乳酸発酵 / 生ごみ回収 / 資源循環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、生ごみを開放乳酸発酵させることで数日間衛生的に保管し、乳酸発酵生ごみを安定的にメタン発酵に利用するための技術開発を目的としている。具体的には、 1)生ごみの分別収集に拠点回収の手法を取入れ、中継拠点で受け入れ生ごみの破砕・可溶化・開放乳酸発酵による安定化までを行って病原微生物の増殖や臭気発生を抑制しつつ運搬しやすい形状にし、運搬回数を削減させる。 2)これら可溶化・乳酸発酵処理を行った生ごみを中間原料として実際にメタン発酵に及ぼす影響を検証し最適化するための研究をおこなう。さらに、実際のメタン発酵処理施設 (自治体施設)で、中継拠点を設置して貯留、運搬、投入までの実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to store kitchen garbage stably and transport it to an anaerobic digestion plant, we proposed lactic acid fermentation pretreatment. Since the kitchen garbage after lactic acid fermentation pretreatment contains lactic acid bacteria, we have investigated the effects of it on anaerobic digestion. As a result the negative effect on anaerobic digestion has not been observed, and it became obviously that the difficult to decompose organic material was accelerated decomposition and methane yield was increased. Temporary storage and solubilization through lactic acid fermentation pretreatment makes it possible to transport efficiently using vacuum truck, and it became obvious by the estimation that the carbon dioxide generated during garbage collection and transportation can be reduced by approximately 40 %. This reduction rate increases as the transportation distance increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では消化液の液肥利用をともなう生ごみメタン発酵において,マイクロプラスチックのほ場への流入を回避するためにバケツによる非効率な生ごみ回収方法を改善するために,乳酸発酵前処理により安定的に貯蔵・可溶化し,バキュームカーで運搬することにより,生ごみの収集運搬時に発生するCO2の排出量を削減する収集運搬システムを提案した.本研究で調査対象とした岡山県真庭市のような広域での合併を行った自治体での生ごみ収集運搬の効率を大きく改善することに意義がある.