New frontiers of decarbonization and climate change mitigation scenario after the Paris Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masahiro  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (20503428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 隆信  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (30273725)
石井 敦  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (30391064)
渡辺 真吾  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), センター長代理 (50371745)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候政策 / シナリオ / 気候工学 / 公衆認知 / ELSI / 協創 / ステークホルダー / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はパリ協定の実施段階に入った中、脱炭素・気候変動対策シナリオの方法論に求
められている新たな導出理論と実践方法を明らかにする。シナリオには主に三つの課題がある。(1)多様なステークホルダーがシナリオの新たなユーザーとして現われてきている。(2)急速な技術変化やCOVID-19のようなサプライズ(未知である未知的状況)を明示的に考慮する必要性が生じてきている。(3)極端な地球温暖化対策もシナリオで扱う必要性が生じている。過去のシナリオ研究と政策・社会的役割に関する地球システム・ガバナンス論的分析や社会調査を組み合わせる文理融合研究に基づいて、シナリオ研究の新たなフレームワークを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on cross-disciplinary scenario research, including climate science and mitigation, and referring to related research fields such as sustainability transitions research, earth system governance research, and public perception, the current status and new scenario research framework and future issues are clarified through reanalysis of published scenarios, literature review, and conceptualization. In order to understand the social acceptability of the scenarios, social surveys were conducted in several countries for solar radiation modification and demand-side solutions, respectively. A new framework to develop scenarios that explicitly address specific technological innovations, lifestyle changes, etc., with users in mind, and in the context of different countries, has been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に関する政府間パネル(IPCC)などで中心的な役割を果たしてきていた、シナリオ研究は、グローバルで普遍的な理解を確立し、気候変動問題とその解決策の世界での共通理解を築き上げるのに貢献してきた。しかし本研究で示されたシナリオの方向性とその使い方は、旧来と真逆といっていいほど個別具体的で文脈依存的な枠組みである。また本研究ではシナリオのコミュニケーションの困難な点、すなわち専門家が重視する点が伝達が難しいことも気候工学の事例で示した。こうした新たな枠組みを示したところに本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義がある。