Application and Development of Future Assessment Method Incorporating the Perspectives of Future Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Keishiro Hara  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30393036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北梶 陽子  広島大学, ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン推進機構, 准教授 (10781495)
黒田 真史  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (20511786)
倉敷 哲生  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30294028)
上須 道徳  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50448099)
渕上 ゆかり  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70712834)
野間口 大  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90362657)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフューチャー・アセスメント手法 / 仮想将来世代 / 参加型評価・意思決定 / 行政計画の評価 / サステイナビリティ / 評価法の社会実装 / 社会共創 / フューチャー・アセスメント / 参加型討議 / 評価の社会実装 / アセスメント手法の社会実装 / 将来世代の利益
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現世代代と将来世代双方の立場・視点から、現代における意思決定や施策の影響を体系的かつ総合的に評価するためのフューチャー・アセスメント手法の基盤構築を行うとともに、本手法の行政における応用実践のための仕組みづくりを主目的とする。具体的には、「仮想将来世代」導入を方法論として活用し、大規模アンケート調査や自治体と連携した参加型討議実験を進めることで、将来世代の利益も考慮した持続可能な意思決定を生み出すためのメカニズムの解明と、そのための効果的な仕組みや手法を体系的に整理する。これらの知見を総合化して、フューチャー・アセスメント手法の基盤の構築を行い、行政応用のための道筋を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with several local governments, this study pioneered an evaluation method for policy and administrative planning that incorporates the perspective of "Imaginary Future Generations(IFGs)." We conducted deliberation experiments with the participation of administrative staffs and a large-scale questionnaire survey. In conclusion, we found that incorporating the perspective of IFGs can change the priorities of evaluation indicators and policy items, and enable policy decisions and evaluation of administrative plans that take into account the interests of future generations. This study paves the way for the development of a new sustainability assessment methodology that incorporates a time horizon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、将来世代視点を明示的に取り入れ、現代における意思決定や施策を持続可能性の観点から評価するための「フューチャー・アセスメント」を提起し、自治体との連携に基づく討議実践や市民への大規模アンケート調査を通じて、本手法の有効性や意義を明らかにした。特に、将来世代の利益を考慮した意思決定において効果が示されている「仮想将来世代」の仕組みを導入することによって、世代間の関係性や時間軸を考慮した評価が可能であることを示した。本手法は、時間軸を取り入れた、新たな持続可能性評価の方法論構築に道を拓くものである。