Study on Sustainability and Equality through the Improvement of Working Hours in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Shigetomi Yosuke  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (30780358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 健一  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00534570)
山本 裕基  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00757974)
藤井 秀道  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20731764)
Chapman Andrew  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (60795293)
南齋 規介  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 室長 (80391134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords長時間労働 / ワークライフバランス / 産業連関分析 / ワーク・ライフバランス / 統計解析 / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化だけでなく、少子高齢化に伴う労働力の確保や様々な格差の是正などの社会・経済的な課題は、日本の働き方を改善する必要性と強く結びついている。例えば、働き方改革を通じて是正が希求されている長時間労働は、雇用者を身体・精神疾患のリスクに曝すだけでなく、労働生産性も下げることが明らかになっている。また、労働時間の増加は業務由来のエネルギー消費量を増加させる。国内の温室効果ガスの大半は経済活動に要するエネルギー由来であり、その削減は非常に重要である。したがって本研究では、長時間労働の是正を通して国際環境問題の解決や人々のワーク・ライフバランスの改善を同時に実現するために不可欠な方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, there is an urgent need to address not only global warming, but also other social and economic issues such as securing the labor force and correcting various disparities due to the declining birthrate and aging population, which are strongly linked to the need to improve the way people work in Japan. Against this backdrop, this study sought to understand and analyze the relationship between work styles and people's environmental awareness through a nationwide questionnaire survey, and developed a new quantitative model to measure GHG and GDP generated by the spillover of labor (working hours) by industry into the supply chain.
The results suggest that appropriate work hour management not only improves people's well-being and social equity, but can also be one of the important tools for solving environmental problems such as climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、労働時間を切り口に今後どのように経済だけでなく社会・環境の健全性を維持していくかを考えていく上で重要な政策的含意と考えられる。学術的にも、本研究の結果は近年再び注目され始めた脱成長戦略の一つと整合的な面も見られる。特に、2024年問題に見られるように特に長時間労働の規制と労働人口の減少の問題に直面している日本を対象に分析している意義は大きく、今後は同様の状況を迎える可能性のある諸外国にも知見を適用できるように研究を進めていくことが期待される。