Project/Area Number |
21H03675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Kenshi 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (40371207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小杉 素子 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20371221)
岩見 麻子 熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (80750017)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 政策移転 / 政策インベントリ / ナッジ理論 / 熱中症 / 次世代自動車 / コンジョイント分析 / 交渉シミュレーション / 政策波及 / 気候変動適応策 / 気候変動緩和策 / 脱炭素政策 / オンライン熟議 / ステークホルダー分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地方自治体で策定が加速している気候変動適応策について、緩和策(脱炭素施策)との対比の中で、「実効性と波及性・受容性とのジレンマ」解消の処方箋を明らかにする。このため、各自治体の気候変動適応関連行政計画の内容分析や聞き取り調査を行い、波及性が高いものの実効性が高くない適応策について、実効性を高める方策を検討するとともに、波及の要因分析を行う。また、実効性が高いものの波及性が低い適応策について、受容性を高めるツールとしてオンライン交渉シミュレーションの開発と実施、一般市民への質問紙調査等により受容性の要因を明らかにする。以上の結果を以て上記の目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Indicators for evaluating the effectiveness of climate change adaptation plans in the field of heatwave have been established and verified in the administrative plans of local governments. It is clarified that improving the trade-offs with mitigation measures and the consideration of the social background of vulnerable groups will be important to improve effectiveness of the plan. With regard to climate change mitigation plans, there was a tendency for the business sector and the building sector to be the more effective but not so popular measures. As for acceptability of climate change policies, it was suggested that messages containing altruism from close relatives have the potential to change people's behavior to prevent heat stroke, and that the importance of each factor differs between fuel cell vehicles and electric vehicles regarding preference. As one of the important indicators of "recognition of climate change as our own," "regret due to not taking action" was also revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで明らかにされていなかった気候変動適応策の実効性評価指標を試行的に構築した。これは、今後の適応策の実効性を高めていく上で1つの参考となる政策情報になり得るものと考えられる。また、「自分事化」の指標として、これまでに明らかにされてきたものに加えていくつかの感情に係わる指標を追加的に明らかにした。今後は、このような「自分事化」に寄与する指標に着目して、ナッジを用いたコミュニケーションや交渉シミュレーションなどの各種ツールにより人々の受容性を高める方策を検討することが可能となる。