Nuclear safety governance in East Asia based on nuclear risk analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Lee Soocheol  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10329683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 禮俊  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00314790)
羅 星仁  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00342311)
何 彦旻  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10744021)
李 態妍  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30316153)
藤川 清史  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60190013)
周 い生  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80319483)
高橋 若菜  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90360776)
柳 ヘリム  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90791781)
大島 堅一  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00295437)
松本 健一  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00534570)
伊庭野 健造  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80647470)
明日香 壽川  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
山崎 雅人  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任准教授 (60628981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日中韓原子力安全制度 / 日中韓原子力安全規制機関 / 原発事故時の放射性物質拡散 / 日中韓原子力安全市民意識比較 / 日中韓原子力安全ガバナンス / 放射性物質被害 / 原発安全基準 / 日中韓原発安全規制機関 / 東アジア原子力安全 / 東アジアの原子力リスク / 原子力安全規制機関 / 原子力安全ガバナンス / 欧州の原子力安全ガバナンス / 日中韓原発安全 / メルトダウン事故 / 原発安全規制 / 日中韓原子力安全政策 / 日中韓原子力安全規制 / 日中韓原子力リスク / 日中韓住民の原子力安全意識 / 日中韓原子力事故 / 放射性物質被害推定 / 東アジア / 原子力リスク / 原子力安全システム / 放射性性物質拡散被害モデル / 原子力リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
東アジアでは、原子力発電所の維持・拡大路線が続き、2030年頃には世界で最も原発密度が高くなるとされている。同地域では、福島原発事故後、原子力安全規制が強化されたものの、原発の安全に対して国民の信頼が得られていない。他方、同地域でも、一旦重大事故が起これば当該国はもちろん周辺国にも深刻な影響が及ぶ。
一方、同地域では原発安全問題について各国が一国内で対応するだけにとどまっており、国境を越えた安全基準の相互検証やリスク分析はほとんど行われていない。そこで、本研究では、東アジア地域における原発安全管理の相互協力、安全規制・基準の共通化を通じた原発安全協働体制構築に貢献するための基盤的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike Europe, where intra-regional cooperation on nuclear safety is well advanced, nuclear safety management in East Asia has remained within its own borders. As seen in the Fukushima nuclear accident, there is no East Asian nuclear safety framework that would enable effective intra-regional cooperation.
Based on the results of this study, the academic questions for this research are: How should the improvement of nuclear safety standards be promoted in each country in East Asia, and how should a mutually reliable cooperative framework for radioactive risks be established in East Asia? We proposed the establishment of an international framework to enable the mutual assessment of nuclear Safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は原子力リスク問題において日中韓を中心とした東アジア地域の協働が極めて重要であることを信頼性の高いシミュレーションモデル(たとえば、重大事故時の放射性物質拡散の人的・経済的被害モデル)による定量的な成果を踏まえ、東アジアの協働をめざした体制構築の在り方を提案する、社会的にも重要度の高い研究。
現在、東アジア地域では原発事故発生に備えた国際共助、及び隣国の事故時の放射性物質経路予測と待避マニュアルなどが存在しない中で、本研究は社会的意義と独自性の高い研究であるいえる。