Survival Strategies of Minorities and Vulnerable Groups in Times of Crisis: A Comprehensive Analysis of the Islamicate World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidemi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20349228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 修  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00733007)
桑原 尚子  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10611361)
阿部 尚史  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (20589626)
近藤 洋平  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20634140)
辻上 奈美江  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30584031)
菊地 達也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40383385)
山口 昭彦  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (50302831)
三村 太郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50782132)
鈴木 啓之  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (50792488)
辻 明日香  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60549509)
三代川 寛子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90614032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム圏 / マイノリティ / 生存戦略 / 紛争 / ジェンダー / 中東地域 / イスラーム / キリスト教 / 少数派 / 脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はイスラーム圏における社会的少数派・弱者の生存戦略に着目し、その変遷と特徴をアイデンティティを基軸とした比較研究によって明らかにするものである。宗教や宗派、民族、その他の社会的位置づけから少数派の立場に置かれた人々の生存戦略を、中世から現代までの通史的視点、中央アジアから北アフリカ、さらには難民としての移住先の欧米に至る地域横断的な分析によって、イスラーム圏におけるアイデンティティの多様性や重層性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted a comprehensive analysis of the survival strategies of social minorities and vulnerable groups in the Islamicate world across time and regions. In the first year (FY2021), we published a special issue of the Sophia Journal of Asian Studies (Survival Strategies of Minorities and Vulnerable Groups in the Islamicate World). In the first half of the second fiscal year (FY2022), we held a series of open seminars based on the results of the articles published in the journal. This workshop was attended by various researchers from Japan and abroad and resulted in the further development of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research project. From the second half of the second fiscal year to the third fiscal year (2023), we conducted a series of intensive workshops further to develop the analysis across periods and regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イスラーム圏(Islamicate)を軸に、時代・地域横断的な分析を行ったことを最大の成果としている。特に中世史から現代の難民に至るまで、イスラーム圏で発生してきた社会的少数派・弱者が、いかにして苛酷な環境を生き抜いてきたのかを明らかにしたことは、特筆すべき成果であった。さらに、第二年度に実施した連続公開講演会では、中東地域に関わりを持つ実務家の参加も得ることで、研究成果の社会的発信も行うことができた。特に2023年10月以降に中東情勢が緊張するなか、本研究課題で蓄積された時代・地域横断的な視座が果たす役割は大きいと期待される。