Comparative Study on Trans Border Activities of Non-state Armed Actors in the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Yutaka  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (10638711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 健太  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (10769277)
青山 弘之  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450516)
末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
山尾 大  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非国家武装主体 / シリア / イラン / レバノン / イラク / 中東 / 部族 / 国家建設
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、レバノン、シリア、イラクの紛争とポスト紛争期の国家建設での非国家武装主
体の越境的活動の実態について、現地語資料の解析を主とする地域研究の手法を用いて解明する。これらの諸国では、各々固有の状況の中で非国家武装主体が重要な役割を果たしているが、非国家武装主体の一部がイランの対外政策を反映して越境的に活動し、複数の国での紛争に関与している。本研究では、主に中東諸国の政治研究で広く用いられる要人名簿の作成を通して各国での非国家武装主体の動向を分析することを「縦糸」に、各々の国と非国家武装主体についてのイランの対外政策の分析を「横糸」にして、各国の非国家武装主体の固有性と共通性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the reality of the activities of non-state armed actors, we have compiled a list of members of the parliaments of the research target countries (Iran, Iraq, Syria, and Lebanon), and have made the lists of Iran and Syria available online.
Iran has cultivated various ``pro-Iranian militias'' in Lebanon, Syria, and Iraq, depending on the local circumstances and the tasks required on the ground. Many of these militias participated in the Syrian conflict. As a result of this research, I have published a book titled ``Syrian Conflict and Militias'' (Japanese) that elucidates the actual situation of militia activities in the Syrian conflict and aims to improve the mobilization of non-state armed actors, their governance, and the control of militias by related countries. We disseminated the research results regarding the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イランがアラブ諸国で「親イラン民兵」を育成することは宗派紛争の中での振る舞いと考えられがちだったが、本研究は非国家武装主体の活動地域の状況を「縦糸」、非国家武装主体についてのイランの対外政策を「横糸」ととらえて分析した。これにより、「親イラン民兵」が、様々な宗教・宗派集団、部族のような地縁血縁集団、政治・経済集団などからも動員されていることが明らかになった。また、個々の民兵の行動も自らの利害関係、活動地の政府との関係、イランを含む関係国の政策によって行動が規定されていることが判明した。本研究により、アラブ諸国での非国家武装主体を分析する新たな視点と枠組みが提起できた。