International Comparative Study on Multilingual Policy toward an Inclusive Society: from the Perspective of Sociology of Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hagio Sho  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 教授 (10508419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 祥美  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 准教授 (10449473)
友常 勉  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20513261)
谷口 龍子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20570659)
田邊 佳美  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (40869880)
古橋 綾  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60868818)
布川 あゆみ  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 准教授 (80799114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化共生 / 多言語主義 / 多文化主義 / 社会統合 / 社会包摂 / 差別と共生 / 移民政策 / シティズンシップ / 社会統合/社会包摂
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヒトの国際移動が加速してシティズンシップの内実が変容する今日、社会の多言語性・多文化性を積極的に肯定する「共生社会」の実現に多言語政策がいかに資するかを問い直す、言語社会学的視点に立った国際比較研究である。20世紀の後半に移民の送出から受入に転じた後発の移民受入国を中心に、日本を含め西欧と東アジアの計6か国を対象として教育と労働の現場に即した聴取を実施し、共生政策の制度、理念、実態、意識、評価に関する比較分析を試み、日本の「多文化共生」の含意を国際的座標に位置づけながら、「共生社会」を構築するうえで社会政策としての多言語政策に求められる要素を抽出し、社会に提言することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of policies that aim to ensure that people with different attributes can live together without discrimination in a given society, it is clear that in all six countries/regions covered by this comparative study (France, Germany, Spain, Japan, Taiwan, and South Korea), single or multiple language acquisition is the cornerstone of such policies. In Taiwan, Korea, and Spain, family members are sometimes explicitly or implicitly targeted for such measures. In the target countries other than Japan, these policies were implemented in conjunction with fundamental human rights issues in the context of social integration, highlighting the peculiarity of the Japanese concept of "multicultural conviviality (Tabunka Kyosei)".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の多言語姓・多文化性を積極的に肯定する「共生社会」の実現に多言語政策がいかに資することが可能かという当初の研究目的を十分に達成したとは言い難い。だが、EU3か国と東アジア3か国における(多)言語政策の特徴を臨地調査を踏まえて明らかにし、日本の「多文化共生」概念が、その理念はさておき、政策に反映されるにおいて、必ずしも言語権や市民権の擁護と連動していない可能性を明らかにした点に、本研究の意義がある。