A Basic Research on the Influence of Right to Life and its Philosophy in Social Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tomotsune Tsutomu  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20513261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 榮蘭  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30579107)
石田 智恵  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (50706661)
武内 進一  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450459)
上原 こずえ  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60650330)
キム ウネ  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (70875799)
野平 宗弘  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80711803)
呉 世宗  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90588237)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生存思想 / 社会運動 / 沖縄 / アフリカ / アルゼンチン / 新左翼運動 / 文化運動 / ベトナム戦争 / 生存権 / 持続的発展 / 東アジア / ベトナム / 住民運動 / 社会開発 / 社会運動研究 / 内戦研究 / ポスト冷戦社会研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①冷戦期東アジアにおける社会運動・文化運動における生存権・生存思想の実践の集積にむけて韓国‐沖縄を貫きつつ、大西洋諸島までみすえた、政治・文化・労働の軍事化と抵抗、そしてベトナムの思想的実践をとおして生存思想の多様性を集積し比較する。②ポスト冷戦期の政治闘争や内戦における生存権・生存思想の可能性の検証。東アジアにおける生存権・生存思想の諸形態をモデルとしながら、アフリカ地域やラテンアメリカ地域の「ポストコロニアル家産制国家」のもとでの内戦と、そこにおける生存権・生存思想の可能性を見定める。③最後に、人文学における生存権・生存思想のアウトプットを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the research, A Basic Research on the Influence of Right to Life and its Philosophy in Social Movements, achieved a collection of contemporary works among local residential movements, social movements, and fine arts activities, which realized the quality of open dialogue in the international discourse: the theatrical practice of Jinruikan (Museum of Human Races), exhibition of fine arts which deepens the experience of living with military base, Argentine’s social movements seeking for co-living and non-punishment, and internationalism’s intervention toward land reform policies after the independent movements in Africa, Vietnamese literary and religious movement after the Vietnam War, Korea-Japan Solidarity Movement of literature and intellectual history focusing on post-colonialism, and the relationship between Japan’s new leftist movement and anti-discriminatory movement by minorities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、開かれた対話を目指す国際主義の質を獲得した、地域住民運動・社会運動・文化運動の現代的達成を集約することができた。具体的には、沖縄のアイデンティティを問う演劇「人類館」上演への参与、基地を思想資源にまで掘り下げた美術の展示とその文脈の解読、独裁政権後のアルゼンチンにおける不処罰と共生の実践の共有、アフリカにおける内戦後の上からの土地改革に介入する国際主義の意義、ベトナム戦争後の文学・宗教者運動、ポスト植民地主義を課題とする日韓の文学・思想運動における連帯、そして日本の新左翼運動の敗北と反差別運動の生成を生存権・生存思想の展開に位置付けることができた。