| Project/Area Number |
21H03706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Motoki 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (30273808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手上 和代 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (00838435)
町北 朋洋 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (70377042)
福西 隆弘 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (80450526)
松原 加奈 東京理科大学, 経営学部国際デザイン経営学科, 助教 (80962547)
山田 肖子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90377143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ケニア / ソファ製造業 / 製品の差別化 / 製造業の水平的拡大 / 技術の秘匿 / ナイロビ / 製造業の集積地 / ものづくり集積地 / 革新的な技術とノウハウ / 革新技術共有の開放性 / 知的財産権 / 資本主義的な企業発展 / ものづくり / 技術の移転と模倣 / 包摂性 / 排他性 / 情報に関する相互扶助 / 技術共有 / 開放性と閉鎖性 / 労働者の移籍の自由 / 集積地 / 民族の同一性 / 世代 / デザインの開発 / 職業訓練 / 製造業 / 技術普及 / アフリカ / 模倣 / 革新 / ソファ製造 / 金属加工 / 革靴製造 / インフォーマル・フォーマル部門 / ものづくりの技能と知識 / ジェンダー / エスニシティ / 技術の革新と停滞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
東アフリカでは、地場の中小規模製造企業(ものづくり中小企業)が社会の需要を満たすうえで大きな役割を果たし、その活動が拡大している。アフリカのものづくり中小企業については容易に参入でき、他企業に技術が共有・模倣されやすく、継続性が弱く、、技術は進展しないとの技術の閉鎖性を重視する通説がある。一方、実証に基づき技術の共有や停滞についてこれに反対し、開放性を強調する意見もある。この対立を踏まえ、企業だけでなく、担い手個々人(経営者、労働者)のあり方を主な研究対象とし、その置かれた外部環境と属性・考え方が、技術の共有の開放性や進展に与える影響について明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted researches on sofa-making, metal-working, leather-shoe production in Nairobi, Kenya and leather-shoe production and garment manufacturing in Addis Ababa in Ethiopia. Especially, we focused on sofa-making in Nairobi and empirically compared two different clusters. One cluster is located in a low-income residential area, so consumers and thus producers are more conscious about prices and less about uniqueness of design of sofa. The other cluster is in a high-income area, and they are more conscious about uniquesness and diversity of products. In the former cluster, knowledge sharing on innovative design is generally inclusive. In the latter, while the majority of producers share knowledge on innovative design, some young producers with ethnicity different from the majority conceal innovative knowledge on design developed by themselves.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて集積地における条件の違いによって、新しい技術の業者間の共有のあり方に差異が見られることが観察された。顧客が価格の安さを製品の仕様より重視するような集積地では、新しい技術の業者間の共有が開放的である。こうした集積地では、一業者が抜きんでて収益性をあげることができにくい。しかし、高価格であってもデザイン・モデルのユニークさを顧客が求める場合には技術の共有が閉鎖的となり、むしろ特定の業者が成長する可能性がある。こうした知見は、個別企業の拡大でなく企業数の増加が生じているアフリカの小規模製造業の水平的な発展経路とそこからの分岐の可能性を解き明かす意味で、大きな学術的・社会的意義を持つ。