Study on strategies to facilitate the livelihood reconstruction of migrants from small island countries resulting from climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Ryo  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 幹康  公益財団法人日本グローバル・インフラストラクチャー研究財団, 研究企画部, 研究員(専務理事) (10217945)
佐々木 大輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (30784889)
前川 美湖  公益財団法人笹川平和財団, 海洋政策研究所 海洋政策研究部, 主任研究員 (80625210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモルディブ / 海面上昇 / 人工島 / 尊厳ある移住 / 国内移転 / 埋め立て / 気候変動 / 小島嶼国 / 移民 / マーシャル諸島 / COVID-19 / マーシャル / マーシャル諸島共和国 / ハワイ
Outline of Research at the Start
南太平洋にあるマーシャル諸島共和国は国土がサンゴ礁からなる島国である。地球温暖化のために高潮などの被害が深刻化している。遠くない将来、国土のかなりの部分が居住不能になると懸念されている。そして、多数のマーシャル人が国外に移住を余儀なくされる。
米国では3万人のマーシャル人が移住し、アーカンソー州にはそのうちの2万人が集団で生活している。彼らは集団で生活しているので、その後の英語力の習得や進学が思うように進まず、貧困生活を余儀なくされている。今後、国外に移住するマーシャル人が外国で生活再建を支障なく行うための政策を提言することがこの研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Maldives, which is highly vulnerable to sea-level rise, is pursuing a policy of building an artificial island, Hulhumale, and relocating the people who live on the atoll. In this study, a questionnaire survey was conducted among 252 residents of Hulhumale. Residents were generally satisfied with their lives after relocation and highly valued the natural beauty, air and water quality, transportation, sports facilities, and parks. On the other hand, the high cost of purchasing housing and living was rated low, as were cultural activities, jobs, and lack of security. The PFI and SEM analysis of the factors determining migration satisfaction shows that new housing, resistance to natural disasters, sports facilities and parks, lack of air and water pollution, and territorial protection were the most important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海面上昇によって国土水没のリスクがある環礁国にとって、移住は考慮すべき選択肢である。しかし、外国への移民は、移民とそれを引き受ける地域社会の双方にとって無視できないストレスとなりうる。したがって、国内に人工島を建設して移住することは検討すべき選択肢となりうる。国土の完全水没を避けることもできる。
小島嶼国の適応策に関する既往研究は主に移民についてであり、人工島移住を扱うものは殆ど存在しなかった。本研究では先行して人工島建設を行うモルディブを対象として、そこに移住した人たちの動機や移住後の満足度を測定したものであり、今後の小島嶼国における適応戦略策定に対して示唆を与えるものである。