Promotive organization for rural tourism in European countries and applicability to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
GOSO Midori  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00508608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國井 大輔  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00599954)
平形 和世  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40415633)
山田 耕生  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (70350296)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルーラルツーリズム / 推進組織 / 比較研究 / イタリア・南チロル県 / オーストリア / フランス・ドルドーニュ県 / 外部環境 / 農村地域 / イタリア / フランス / 農村 / 持続性 / 欧州諸国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2021年度に日本のルーラルツーリズム実施地域における推進組織の現状把握、2022年度にイタリア・オーストリアにおけるルーラルツーリズムの推進組織の明確化、2023年度にフランスにおけるルーラルツーリズムの推進組織の明確化、および欧州のルーラルツーリズム推進組織の日本への導入可能性の検討を行う。全調査は現地に研究協力組織を得て実施する。また、とりまとめは日本の推進組織を山田、オーストリアの推進組織を平形、フランスの推進組織を國井、イタリアの推進組織および日本への応用可能性の検討を五艘が担当し、役割分担を明確にした体制で研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As points applicable to Japan from the analysis of rural tourism promotion organizations in the three countries, the promotion organization in South Tyrol, Italy, pointed out the need to improve the quality of lodging facilities and to promote sales of processed agricultural products in a dual role. In addition to Italy, a national promotion organization in Austria pointed out that it should develop a training system suited to the philosophy of rural tourism and provide support for opening lodging facilities, consultation, advertising, and sales promotion in cooperation with various organizations. The organization in Dordogne, France, pointed out the promotion of value-adding to local resources through a variety of labeling. Furthermore, all the organizations pointed out the importance of supporting the maintenance of profitability through rural tourism and securing stable financial resources for the organizations themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のルーラルツーリズム研究は、必要性や推進方法について多く論じられてきたが、実際には教育旅行という狭い市場に留まり、社会・経済的効果の検証も十分にされてこなかった。本研究は、日本のルーラルツーリズムを一般旅行市場に拡大させ、観光業が農業を補完するようなあり方はどうあるべきか、ルーラルツーリズムが発展する欧州3か国との比較から浮きだたせたという点に学術的意義がある。研究の中心となったルーラルツーリズム推進組織のあり方は、地域の実践者の共感を呼び九州地域の推進組織では仕組みの一部導入し、国の政策でも推進組織の充実が図られるなどの影響があり、社会的にも意義ある研究となったと考えている。