Interdisciplinary research on the modern history of Ise Shrine tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Noboru  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (20708135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 明正  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 講師 (00868672)
谷口 裕信  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10440835)
笠井 賢紀  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (80572031)
市田 雅崇  立教大学, 文学部, 特任准教授 (80910439)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords参詣 / 観光 / 伊勢 / 信仰 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで体系的な実証研究がなされてこなかった近代の伊勢参宮ツーリズムの
動向(明治初年の御師制度廃止から昭和戦前・戦中期の伊勢参宮ブームに至るまで)につい
て、「ゲスト(参詣者)」「交通・メディア」「ホスト(地域社会)」という3つの主体と、「娯楽・観光」「信仰・民俗」「教育・思想」という3つの文脈が相互に交錯するなかで展開していったことを、歴史学・民俗学・宗教学を横断した学際的アプローチから、実証的かつ総体的に明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four groups have been working together to conduct research and research with the important objective of creating an interdisciplinary arena for constructing a modern history of Ise Sangu tourism. <Religion/Folklore Group> have focused on historical materials related to the Danka(檀家). <School trip team> have proceeded with the digitization of documents from the former Moji Railway Bureau of National Railways in order to study prewar school trips for elementary school children to Ise Jingu Shrine. <Transportation/Media Group> have considered the visit to Ise Grand Shrine as part of the mass tourism created by railways and the media. <Local Community Group> have photographed and organized historical materials related to the former Oshi(御師) in order to clarify the local communities that accepted the pilgrims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社寺参詣をめぐる研究は、民俗学・宗教史・近世史研究は「参詣者・地域社会」に、近代史研究は「交通・メディア」に注目してきた。また、修学旅行と伊勢参宮の相互関係について研究が不十分であった。これらの研究者たちが本科研で集い、学際的アリーナを形成したことは、上記のような研究の分断状況に一石を投じるとともに、「お伊勢まいり」という一般にも馴染み深いテーマゆえに研究成果の社会的還元の効果も大である。