| Project/Area Number |
21H03724
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Koji 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90382019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 和也 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 名誉教授 (90237933)
藤巻 正己 立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (60131603)
須藤 廣 法政大学, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (30275440)
遠藤 英樹 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00275348)
中村 香子 東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60467420)
吉田 道代 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40368395)
森本 泉 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20339576)
堀田 祐三子 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40346250)
山口 誠 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80351493)
松本 健太郎 二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (30558060)
原 一樹 京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (90454785)
有田 理佳 (山本理佳) 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70708073)
鈴木 涼太郎 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70512896)
高岡 文章 立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50389483)
須永 和博 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70550002)
Doering Adam 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (70784560)
薬師寺 浩之 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70647396)
安田 慎 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60711653)
間中 光 追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (30823546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ツーリズム / モビリティ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、COVID-19流行以降に注目してツーリズム・モビリティについて再考するものである。こうした取り組みを通じて、1990年代以降に盛んになった構造主義的な観光学(観光学1.0)と、2000年代以降に活発化した「移動論的転回」にかかる議論と連動した動的な特徴に注目した観光学(観光学2.0)の成果をふまえつつ、これからの新しい観光学(観光学3.0)のあり方を探究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reconsidered tourism mobilities by focusing on the situation created by the COVID-19 pandemic. Through these efforts, we sought an alternative way of tourism studies that could be called “Tourism Studies 3.0,” which explores the intermediate perspectives between early tourism studies that emphasized aspects such as static structural features, and recent tourism studies that focused on dynamic aspects related to the discussion of the mobilities turn which gained prominence after the 2000s. In the course of pursuing this research project, we obtained research results in the form of many papers and books and organized several symposiums and other events in cooperation with academic societies and a research institution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19の流行によって生じた状況に注目した観光研究の成果は近年数多く生み出されたが、本研究は、単なる実態把握にとどまらず、そこから得られた知見をふまえ、既存の研究潮流を問い直し、新たな観光学のあり方を探究するものであった。こうした本研究課題への取り組みを通じて得られた数多くの研究成果は、学会・研究機関と連携した催しなどを通じて観光研究者に公開され、特に日本における観光研究の進展に貢献することができたと考える。