Microscopic understanding of conventional spintronics materials and establishment of next-generation type spintronics mechanism through polarised neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nambu Yusuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60579803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物性実験 / 偏極中性子散乱 / スピントロニクス / フラストレート磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、研究代表者が確立したマグノン極性(スピンの歳差運動の回転方向)の測定手法を発展させ、逆スピンホール効果によるスピン流測定と組み合わせることでスピントロニクス研究を運動量・エネルギー分解した微視的視点から切り拓くことにある。主に従来型の強磁性スピントロニクスを対象とし、次世代スピントロニクス機構として反強磁性スピントロニクスと高次スピン自由度スピントロニクスにも着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted the following research topics. (1) Analytical formulae for neutron polarisation correction were derived, and the correction was actually made on the Y3Fe5O12 data. Through experiments on Tb3Fe5O12, we clearly showed that the temperature dependence of the spin current can be predictable via the information on the magnetic excitations and their temperature dependencies, as well as the magnon polarisation of the target material. (2) We refined the magnetic structures of noncentrosymmetric magnet Sr2MnSi2O7 under zero and finite magnetic fields, determined the strengths of coupling constants from inelastic scattering, and demonstrated the existence of magnon polarisation. (3) Through a polarised neutron scattering experiment on the triangular antiferromagnet NiGa2S4, we obtained decisive evidence for a binding-unbinding transition of vector chirality vortices. The temperature dependence of spin relaxation time was also traced over 13 orders of magnitude for FeGa2S4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来型スピントロニクスにおいて、これまでは電圧測定に限られることが多数であった。今回の成果によってスピントロニクスにおける微視的知見に基づくアプローチが確立され、今後は磁気励起情報に基づく高効率スピン流伝播物質の選定が進むことが想定される。また、カイラリティ等の高次スピン自由度に基づく物性は磁性研究の分野で注目されているが、実験的傍証に留まっている。今回の実験でスピン空間における異方性や(Q, E)分解した情報を理論計算と合わせることで、より直接的な証拠を得るに至った。本研究で実証した新偏極中性子散乱手法は微視的視点から電子自由度の理解を深め、他の自由度への応用でも一定の波及効果が期待される。