Development of positron age-momentum correlation measurement using ultra-short pulsed gamma rays and promotion of utilization research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Taira Yoshitaka  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (60635803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガンマ線 / トムソン散乱 / コンプトン散乱 / 陽電子消滅 / 超短パルスガンマ線 / 逆トムソン散乱 / 逆コンプトン散乱 / 陽電子 / 寿命運動量相関測定法
Outline of Research at the Start
ガンマ線誘起陽電子消滅寿命測定法は、バルク材料中に存在するナノ欠陥など陽電子捕獲サイトの種類と大きさや濃度を非破壊で分析できる強力なツールである。本研究では、本測定法をガンマ線誘起寿命運動量相関測定法へと進化させ、陽電子捕獲サイトとその周囲の元素同定も同時に行える究極的な測定技術を実現する。ガンマ線を用いることで従来法で顕著であるバックグラウンドを2桁近く小さくでき、試料内cm深部の測定や高温高圧など過酷環境での測定が実現できるという利点がある。研究期間内には、蓄光体の陽イオン空孔分析、金属酸化物の酸素空孔の分析、高温高圧水中のヒドロキシルラジカル分析といった新規研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a positron age momentum correlation measurement using ultrashort pulsed gamma-rays (GiAMOC), which was originally developed by the principal investigator at the synchrotron radiation facility UVSOR, was developed. The maximum energy of the ultrashort pulsed gamma-rays is 6.6 MeV and the pulse width is 5 ps. The conventional positron age momentum correlation measurement is a complicated measurement system with analog modules, but in this study, a simple measurement system with a digital oscilloscope was successfully constructed. The measurement of multiple samples clearly showed that the energy spread of annihilation gamma rays changes with time, demonstrating the usefulness of GiAMOC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽電子消滅測定法は、結晶を構成する原子の一部が存在しない単原子空孔型欠陥や高分子中のsub-nm~数nm程度の微小空隙の測定を行える強力な手法である。本研究では、陽電子消滅測定法の一つであるGiAMOCの開発を行った。GiAMOCを用いることで、これまで困難であった厚さ数cmのバルク試料の測定や高温高圧など特殊環境下の試料の測定を行う事ができるようになる。