Synchrotron X-ray time-resolved imaging using high-Z nanoparticle-loaded picosecond scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Shunji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00195231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真伸  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射光X線 / 重元素含有プラスチックシンチレータ / シリコン・アバランシェフォトダイオ ード / ピクセルアレイ検出器 / 時間分解測定 / プラスチックシンチレータ / シリコン・アバランシェフォトダイオード / 高エネルギーX線 / ピコ秒分解能 / ビスマス酸化物ナノ粒子 / 時間分解能 / 高速特性 / Si-APDアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチックシンチレータに重元素酸化物ナノ粒子を添加したピコ秒発光・高感度シンチレータを開発する。シリコン・アバランシェフォトダイオード(Si-APD)によるリニアアレイを受光素子として、高エネルギーX線領域(30~100 keV)でも数十%以上の検出効率、100ピコ秒(ps)以下のタイミング精度を有し、毎秒10の8乗カウント/ピクセルまで計数できる放射光X線時間分解イメージングシステムを実現する。本システムにより高エネルギーX線の散乱・回折像、位相差像のサブナノ秒変化測定や時間分光核共鳴散乱測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed bismuth-, hafnium-, and zirconium-oxide nanoparticle-loaded (up to 40 wt%) plastic scintillators (High-Z PLSs) for high-energy X-rays. Their superior properties of detection efficiency, high time resolution, and cunt rates of >10^7 per sec were observed using synchrotron X-ray beam. Their scintillation light has the practically fastest decay time of 1-ns range. The detection efficiency reaches 50% at 60 keV X-ray with a 5-mm-thick Hf-PLS. We attempted to form an optical screen to provide a pixelated High-Z PLS using a focused laser beam and succeeded to evaluate a good performance of preventing light leakage from neighboring pixels. Prototype of ASIC amplifier was also advanced as the basis of Si-APD pixel array detector system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実用化した重元素充填PLSは、高エネルギーX線だけでなく荷電粒子線検出にも、またリチウム-6等を添加すれば中性子検出も可能で放射線計測全般に応用が広がる可能性がある。近年、ガイガーモードSi-APD(シリコン・アバランシェ・フォトダイオード)を受光素子とする2次元検出器の開発は盛んだが、100μm以下の高精細でピクセル当たり10の8乗(毎秒)までの高計数率で使える比例モードSi-APDアレイを受光素子として使う研究例は他にない。我々が取り組んだ超高速・高S/N比のCMOS集積回路(ASD-ASIC)技術は、ピクセルアレイ検出器によるイージングシステムを実現する鍵となる。