Quantum State Generation of THz-Light and Exploration of Quantum Measurement Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University (2022-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Principal Investigator
NOTAKE TAKASHI  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70413995)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ電磁波 / 量子 / 量子光学 / テラへルツ光 / テラヘルツ光 / 量子状態 / 量子干渉 / 量子計測 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の光量子応用のためには単一光子検出器が必須であるが、現状、テラヘルツ光を単一光子検出する技術は存在しない。我々は、可視光ポンプ強度を光子レベルまで下げた低ゲイン領域において、室温熱輻射に基づく熱光子を種光とする自発的パラメトリック過程により、量子相関を有するテラヘルツ光(シグナル光)と可視光(アイドラ光)の光子対を発生させる。そして量子干渉効果を通じて可視光光子のみを市販の高感度半導体検出器で光子検出する事で、テラヘルツ光子の量子状態生成を検証し、更には分光やイメージング等のテラヘルツ量子計測応用への端緒を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent quantum research has advanced the quest for the ultimate measurement and has begun to demonstrate that the limits of classical measurement can be broken by extending the interference of light using non-linear optical effects to quantum states.
In the terahertz frequency range, photon detection is in principle difficult because the photon energy is so weak that it corresponds to room temperature thermal fluctuations.To overcome this difficulty, we have attempted to detect ultra-sensitive THz-wave photons using a backward THz-wave parametric oscillation process. Two independent PPLN crystals are used to achieve a quantum conversion with photon energies differing by a factor of 1000.The highly efficient conversion of 300 GHz sub-THz photons into near-infrared photons with a wavelength of 1 um has led to successful detection of terahertz electromagnetic waves at the photon level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の量子力学的性質を利用した研究は、光子エネルギーの大きな可視光や近赤外光領域においてのみ進展してきた。この理由は可視光や近赤外光であれば光子エネルギーが大きく、半導体検出器などで容易に光子レベルの超高感度検出が可能となるためである。
可視光領域に比べて光子エネルギーが1000分の1程度のテラヘルツ電磁波に対する量子研究は、光子検出の困難さから進展が非常に立ち遅れている。本研究において、後進パラメトリック過程によりテラヘルツ電磁波を可視光へと高効率に変換することで光子レベルのサブテラヘルツ電磁波検出が可能である事が実証でき、テラヘルツ光子の量子的理解の深化が今後大いに進展する事が期待できる。