| Project/Area Number |
21H03750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
DINH THANH HUNG 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 量子応用光学研究部, 主任研究員 (20744808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 登 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 量子応用光学研究部, 主幹研究員 (50360409)
錦野 将元 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 本部 経営企画部, 上席研究員 (70370450)
石野 雅彦 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 量子応用光学研究部, 上席研究員 (80360410)
米谷 佳晃 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 量子応用光学研究部, 主幹研究員 (80399419)
畑 昌育 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 量子応用光学研究部, 主任研究員 (60712429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | プラズマ軟X線レーザー / レーザー加工 / 高強度レーザー / プラズマX線レーザー / ナノ微細加工造形 / 高強度レーザー駆動X線光源 / X線・EUV超微細加工 / EUV高次高調波発生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
極短パルスの高エネルギー光子を放出するX線レーザーを物質に集光すると,ナノメートル(10億分の1メートル)・フェムト秒(1000兆分の1秒)領域という極微小な空間・時間に高温な電子が高密度に存在する非平衡状態が生じる.本研究では,この特異状態の特徴を生かして,従来のリソグラフィ技術に必要である現像・エッチングなどの複数の工程を大幅に簡略化可能な直接ナノ造形技術を開発する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When ultrashort pulsed X-ray lasers are focused on a material, they excite the electronic system into a non-equilibrium state on extremely small time and space scales. Taking advantage of this characteristic, we have successfully demonstrated high-quality processing of wide band gap materials, such as semiconductors and dielectrics, which are difficult to process with conventional visible lasers. To promote fundamental research with a view to next-generation nano-fabrication technology, we have developed compact high-performance X-ray light sources, including plasma X-ray lasers and high-order harmonics generations, using high-repetition-rate, high-intensity lasers. Furthermore, our numerical analysis predicts that more efficient and high-throughput processing will be possible by combining such x-ray lasers with high power visible lasers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
極短パルスX線と物質との相互作用によって引き起こす超高速相転移現象は非常にダイナミックであり,固体物理,放射線化学,材料科学の分野において興味深いトピックである.この現象を解明することにより,材料の極微細加工の実現や新機能の創出につながることが期待されている.本研究課題は,従来,大型装置,出力の点で実用化に大きな障害となったX線レーザー開発を飛躍的に進歩させる技術である.大学の研究室レベルで汎用性の高い極短パルスX線レーザーが実現できれば,軟X線顕微鏡を用いた生体細胞観測や機能性材料の物性研究に寄与できる.