Perfect blackbody sheets having optical confiment structures fabricated with swift heavy ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Kuniaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60361531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越川 博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹技術員 (00354936)
清水 雄平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90828005)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黒シート / イオンビーム / 光吸収体 / 黒体 / 極低反射率 / 光閉じ込め構造 / 極低反射 / 平面黒体装置 / 放射率
Outline of Research at the Start
光反射率0.1 %以下の黒体材料は、光の制御・利用で幅広い需要があるが、従来の黒体材料は損傷しやすく一般環境で使用できない。一方、高エネルギーイオンビーム加工により、微細な表面凹凸構造(光閉じ込め構造)を形成した「暗黒シート」は、耐久性もあり、紫外線~可視光~赤外線の全域で光反射率は0.5 %以下である。熱赤外線域では反射率0.1 %以下であり、可視光でも理論上は反射率0.1 %以下を達成可能である。本研究では、これまで暗黒シートの可視光反射率低減を制約してきた要因を抑制することで、光反射率0.1 %以下の高耐久・大面積な「完全暗黒シート」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed “supreme black sheet,” a material that is the blackest in the world and also has contact resistance. The cashew oil resin, which is similar to lacquer, becomes a black polymer when made into an iron complex, and Mie scattering hardly occurs due to the absence of pigment particles. By transferring the “light confining structure,” a fine surface texture fabricated based on ion beam fabrication, onto cashew oil black resin to suppress surface reflection, a deep black “supreme black sheet” with extremely little glare (specular reflection) and dullness (scattering reflection) was obtained. The hemispherical reflectance was less than 0.1 % (light absorption >99.9 %), one to two orders of magnitude lower than that of conventional contact-resistant ultra-black materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「至高の暗黒シート」の光閉じ込め構造はイオンビーム加工による型に基づいて繰り返し転写製造できるため、今後の大面積化・量産化が期待される。また、暗黒シートは触っても性能が損なわれにくいため、取り扱いも容易である。この至高の暗黒シートにより、明るい場所でも沈む圧倒的な黒さを実現でき、背景の映り込みを防止できるため、視覚表現にこれまでになく高いコントラストを提供可能である。将来的には光の乱反射を極力抑えたいプロ用途だけでなく、身近な場面も含め、光制御・利用技術の格段の性能向上に貢献し得る。