Development of a current-mode neutron gas detector with a large dynamic range for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tetsuro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (70415793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 順一  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (30362411)
増田 明彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70549899)
黒澤 忠弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, AIST Solutions室, 室付 (90356949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 中性子計測 / 指頭型電離箱 / 中性子標準 / 中性子ビーム / 大強度中性子 / トレーサビリティ / ガンマ線バックグランド / ガス検出器 / 電流モード / 中性子飛行時間 / トレサビリティー / 電流モード中性子検出器 / 中性子ガス検出器 / BNCT / ダイナミックレンジ / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
加速器ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)において、施設ごとに異なる中性子特性を統一的な基準で測定できる技術の確立が必要とされている。本研究では、校正施設とBNCT施設の4~5桁の中性子強度の違いをつなぐことが可能な大きなダイナミックレンジを持った中性子検出器の開発を行う。その方法として電流モード中性子ガス検出器を開発する。電流モード検出器の課題であるn-g弁別、測定で生成される水素成分の影響などを明らかにし、校正施設からのトレーサビリティに必要な測定技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish traceability of neutron doses to facilities for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) from neutron standards, we developed a neutron measuring instrument that can be used in both BNCT and calibration facilities. In the present study, a prototype of a thimble type ionization chamber (IC) using 3He gas was developed. After evaluating characteristics of IC with simulation, we measured photons from the medical linac to confirm work of IC. Subsequently, characteristics of the neutron response were experimentally evaluated using a thermal neutron field at the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) and a pulsed neutron beam using a linac of the Kyoto University. Experimental results indicate that the IC is useful at the BNCT facility. In addition, the gamma-ray component was successfully subtracted using 4He gas instead of 3He gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、BNCT施設における中性子計測の品質向上のための一つのステップである中性子標準からのトレーサビリティ確立にも役立つものと期待される。さらに、BNCT施設におけるQA用中性子検出器や中性子源モニターの今後の候補としても期待される。また、これまで中性子分野において電離箱は多くは利用されていなかったが、耐放射線性のある新たな大強度中性子用検出器として進展が見られたことは意義がある。さらには、BNCTががん治療として普及しつつある中、大きな要素技術の一つである中性子計測の品質向上は、治療効果向上にも寄与すると考えられる。