The development of digitally manufactured, individually optimised prosthetic legs for top athletes and the diffusion model for this innovative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shunji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (60528917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陸上競技用義足 / 個人最適化 / Additive manufacturing / 設計自動化
Outline of Research at the Start
Additive Manufacturing(3Dプリンティング技術)を用いた陸上競技用義足の競技会への実戦投入と、より多くの人に義足を提供できるようにするための設計・製作手法の一般化を目指す。そのために、競技レベルが異なるアスリート達への義足の提供と長期の使用を通して、競技用義足ソケットに求められる即応性、個人最適化の要件を明らかにし、それらに対応可能な評価手法と設計製作支援システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is to introduce running-specific prostheses made by AM (Additive Manufacturing: 3D printing) into competitions and to generalize the design and manufacturing method to enable more people to have functional and beautiful prosthetic legs. Although we have already completed the fabrication of a model that can be used in actual running competitions, the prosthetic leg socket made of AM that we developed, due to its structure, does not support detailed adjustments in the field, such as the angle of attachment of leaf springs and changes in the inner surface of the socket as the athlete grows. Therefore, through the provision and long-term use of prosthetic legs by athletes at different levels of competition, we clarified the requirements for immediate adaptability and individual optimization of running-specific prostheses sockets, and developed a design method and design support system that can accommodate these requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AM製陸上競技用義足ソケットにおいては、その性能と個人最適化、細かな修正に対する即応性と体制の構築などに関してそれを実現している例はない。また、義肢装具含め、AM技術を用いたマス・カスタマイズ製品が一般に普及しているともまだ言えず、そのため、本研究の遂行は、アスリートに機能的で美しい義足を提供することによるパフォーマンスの向上やスポーツを志す多くの切断者のサポートに繋がるだけではなく、自分の身体や好みにフィットした製品を、多くの人が容易に手に入れられる社会を実現するためのデザイン手法の発展に貢献できると考える。