Development of a Practical Theory for Multi-actor Collaborative Design in Public Space Restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Masashi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20195077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 一将  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (20850142)
西村 亮彦  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30749601)
王 永成  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 助教 (50894515)
山口 敬太  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共空間 / 都市デザイン / 道路空間 / 空間再編 / 合意形成 / 歩行者空間 / 道路空間再編 / 公園 / 交通計画 / 土木計画 / 交通
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、既存都市の公共空間再編における合意形成及び協働デザインの方法と技術について、事例分析を通じて明らかにし、それに基づく政策指針を示すことを目的としている。事例分析においては、デザイン・プロセスの詳細な把握と、協働デザインに求められる諸課題の抽出と成功要因の分析を行う。具体的には、デザイン・プロセスのなかの協働機会の形成や合意形成に着目して、(1)デザインの参画・協働の実態と条件設定、(2)動態性に対応した協働デザイン・プロセスの要点の抽出と要因、(3)合意形成における課題と解決の手順・方法、について分析を行う。その上で、協働デザイン・プロセスのモデル検証と、技術・方法の体系化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to establish methods and techniques for achieving consensus building and collaborative design in the restructuring of public spaces in cities. Specifically, detailed surveys and analyses of domestic and overseas cases (Paris, Vienna, Brussels, Auckland, Osaka, Kyoto, etc.) were carried out to extract the process, problems and solution measures of road space restructuring and to analyse the success factors of space restructuring. As a result, the following findings were derived from the study: (1) the actual situation and conditions for design participation and collaboration in the formation of collaborative opportunities and consensus building in the design process, (2) the collaborative design process in response to the dynamics of the process, and (3) integrated and creative solutions to problems in consensus building, and a systematic organisation of these techniques and methods. The findings were systematically organised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の着眼点は、申請者らが、道路をはじめとする公共空間の再編の実務に関わってきた知見と経験に基づくものであり、また、国内外事例の事例研究の蓄積から見出したものである。近年ますます重要性が高まっている協働デザインについて、豊富な事例分析に基づく実証研究を行う点に独自性、独創性が高く、学術的に重要な論点を含むと同時に、実践手法の構築を目的とする点で社会的意義も大きい。本研究で得られた技術・方法については、今後も公共分野のデザインにかかわる総合的な学術研究の進展が期待されるとともに、実社会への応用が十分に期待できる。