Design linguistics based on differential geometry and computational linguistics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Ichiroh  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (50314555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 景子  東京電機大学, システム デザイン 工学部, 准教授 (10585756)
飛谷 謙介  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (50597333)
有田 大作  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (70304756)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデザイン学 / 幾何学 / 感性情報学 / HCI / デザイン / デザイン科学 / 計算幾何学 / IoT / 感情
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「デザイン言語学」という新しい学問の構築を目的とします。本研究者らはデザインにおける形態(フォルム)を一種の言語と考え,語彙をつなぎ合わせる文法や,文法によって生じる意味の事例を蓄積し,その解析を行います。ここにデザインの語彙とは,形態における一連の特徴を持った部分です。本研究者らの従来研究により,デザインの語彙の収集方法は十分に確立しています。デザインの文法とは,語彙をつなぎ合わせる形式のことで,従来は経験的,非言語的に探求,継承が行われてきた人間の知的活動の一種ですが,本研究はここに機械学習を含む計算言語学の知見を応用し,デザインの文法を数学モデル化するものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a design linguistics based on differential geometry and computational linguistics. The proponents of this research consider the form in design as a kind of language, and accumulate and analyse examples of grammars that connect vocabularies and the meanings produced by grammars. The vocabulary of design is the part of a form that has a series of features, specifically shapes with continuous differential geometrical features. The proposed research applies the findings of computational linguistics, including machine learning, to develop a mathematical model of the grammar of design. At the same time, a survey of designers is carried out to determine the correspondence between the grammar of design and the messages contained in the design, and this will form the basis for a new design linguistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実用的側面としては,成果が工業デザインへの応用のみならず,近年盛んに行われている意匠,美術品,考古遺物等のディジタルアーカイブの検索性の向上にも貢献することが挙げられる。従来のディジタルアーカイブは専門家が作成した階層構造をたどるか,事前登録されたキーワードを頼りに検索するしかできなかったが,本研究の成果を用いれば,例えば作風の似た彫刻を検索できるようになるなど,従来のディジタルアーカイブの検索性の問題の解決が期待できる。また,本研究課題では副次的成果として,作者の知られていない造形物の作者推定にも応用が可能である。