Project/Area Number |
21H03772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法情報処理 / 法令翻訳 / 法制執務 / リーガルテック / 機械翻訳 / 自然言語処理 / 差分翻訳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,社会のグローバル化に伴い必要な日本法に関する情報を迅速・網羅的かつ国際的に発信するための手法の開発と基盤の構築を行う.特に,法令改正に伴う英訳法令の修正を支援する機械翻訳技術の開発を推進し,法令の改正部分に対する英訳だけを修正し,非改正部分に対する英訳は可能な限り旧訳を用いるために,翻訳メモリを用いた統計的機械翻訳とニューラル機械翻訳を融合したハイブリッド機械翻訳手法を開発する.また,日英対訳や改正前後,上位下位など法令間の種々の関係の記述手法を設計し,日英対訳法令リンクト・オープン・データベースの構築を推進することにより,高度な検索や知識獲得に対応できるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a machine translation technology that supports the revision of English translations of Japanese statutes in response to their partial amendments, in order to quickly and internationally disseminate Japanese statutes information necessary for the globalization of society. In particular, we require focal translation: only the translation for the expressions that are amended in the statutory sentences should be revised without revising the others. To establish this, (1) we compiled a corpus which consists of Japanese-English statutory sentences for before and after amendment, (2) we designed an automatic evaluation metrics for focality, and (3) we developed a machine translation technology that can copy expressions in the former translation when generating a new translation. Experimental results showed that the proposed method achived high performance in focality, and was comparable to conventional methods using a large corpus in fluency and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会のグローバル化に伴い,わが国の法情報の国際的発信が国内外から求められている.しかし,法令の新規制定や改正に対する英訳作業の遅れや訳語の一貫性の不徹底などの課題がある.本研究は,法令の一部改正に伴う英訳修正を支援する機械翻訳手法を開発し,英訳作業の効率化・高精度化に貢献した.また,訳文の妥当性と流暢性だけでなく,訳文の変更極小性も訳文の評価として新たに要求することにより,一過性の翻訳だけでなく,原文の修正に対して動的・継続的に対応する機械翻訳技術の開発という研究課題を新たに設定し,それに対応するためのコピー機能付きニューラル機械翻訳という新たな技術を開発した.