| Project/Area Number |
21H03777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2023) Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Sagara Kaoru 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員准教授 (00330887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東条 佳奈 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (20782220)
山崎 誠 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 客員教授 (30182489)
黒田 航 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30425764)
麻 子軒 関西大学, 国際教育センター, 留学生別科特任常勤講師 (30880249)
高崎 智子 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30882865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 医療用語 / 合成語 / 語構造 / 意味分類 / 電子カルテ / 縮約表現 / 語構成 / 語構成要素 / 縮約医療表現 / 実践医療用語 / 医療縮約表現 / 縮約医療用語 / 臨時一語 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療記録には、辞書の見出しにならない病院や診療科特有の、または、医師や看護師等の職種特有の表現を含む臨時一語(例:「白血球減少grade1」「全身浮腫(+)」)が含まれます。 本研究では、これらの臨時一語を研究対象とし、①臨時一語を構成する語構成要素を抽出します。②次いで語構成要素に意味ラベルを付与し、③『臨時一語構成要素試案表(仮称)』を作成し公開します。④更に、一般の人にも理解しやすい表現に言い換える手法についての研究を行います。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 810 compound words in the medical records were classified into three categories: those listed in the glossary and used idiomatically, those that are not idiomatic and those that are considered to correspond to a series of sentences or phrases without functional words. The 810 compound words were then segmented from a medical perspective and the resulting 1,264 word components were assigned 50 different semantic labels. Furthermore, a method for describing the word structure of compound words was defined. A lexical table consisting of these was then created. Furthermore, a support tool with pre-processing functions, including normalization, word segmentation and the extraction of compound words and word components, was created to enable healthcare professionals to process the accumulated medical record data themselves in their facilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療記録に含まれる合成語には、辞書の見出し語にはない「食渣停滞」など、単語の一般的な意味から全体の意味の推測が困難なものがある。これらを医療の観点から語分割し、各要素に意味ラベルを付与したことで、言い換えが可能となり、機械学習や医療従事者向けの教育に活用できる。また、表記の揺れや同義語の統制が可能となることから、自然言語処理の精度の向上が期待できる。 加えて本言語処理支援ツールは、医療従事者が施設内で個人情報を含む医療記録の語分割および用語抽出を可能にする。