| Project/Area Number |
21H03778
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Hada Satoshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部美術室, 室長 (30342968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 無滴 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部列品管理室, 研究員 (60882454)
三島 貴雄 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, その他部局等, 専門職員 (30817367)
後藤 真 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
田良島 哲 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 研究員 (60370996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 博物館史資料 / 資料分析 / デジタルアーカイブ / メタ文化財情報の構築 / 目録化と分析 / メタ文化財情報 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
3年にわたる研究期間では、年4回程度の検討会を実施することで、研究代表者及び分担者間で現状を詳細に共有しながら、①モデルケースとして使用する「博物館史資料」の全体像把握と目録化、②文化財情報に関わる資料の抽出とこれらのデジタル化、③あらゆる情報を含有する「メタ文化財情報」の検討、④Japan Searchなど現在デジタル化されている文化財とのリンクモデル作成と独自メタデータ構築の検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the utilization of archival information from the Kyoto National Museum, which has a history spanning over 130 years since its establishment in 1889. Specifically, through the examination of more than 3,000 historical records created from the Meiji (1868-1912) to Showa (1926-1989) period, referred to as “museum historical materials,” this study aimed to 1) both enrich and share data related cultural properties including their history, provenance, and treatment, thereby rediscovering the value of such information, and 2) contribute to the advanced application of digital archives through the analysis of methods of gathering comprehensive “cultural properties metadata” incorporating all information related to cultural properties.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「メタ文化財情報」の構築手法を検討するために、Amazon Lightsail (サーバ)へOmeka S(アプリ)を導入し、博物館史資料の「画像」と「メタデータ」を関連付けた。Amazon Lightsailは管理と構築の面で使いやすく、ランニングコストが安価であるため、デジタルアーカイブでの活用が期待されるOmeka Sを試験的に運用する環境を検討するうえで、今後の研究に資する。 また、デジタルアーカイブ学会において学会発表を行うことで研究及びその成果の意義を問うとともに、研究者以外の人々にも本研究の意義をわかりやすく説明するために、成果の一部を博物館における展示と講座で視覚的に紹介した。