Elucidation and modeling of infant learning mechanisms based on action information of others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Masahiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60422375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿子木 康弘  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30742217)
堀井 隆斗  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60809333)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords乳児 / 動作 / 学習 / 効率性 / 脳波 / 眼球運動 / 行為 / 志向性 / 発達 / 身体動作 / モデル / 行為知覚 / 高密度脳波計測
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の文化形成には知識継承が必須であるが,乳児は「どのように」知識・規範を学ぶのか?日常生活では,指差しなど身体の動きに基づくコミュニケーションが普遍的であるにもかかわらず,他者の動きが乳児の学習に果たす役割は不明である.本研究は他者の動きに基づく乳児の学習メカニズムを統制された実験ならびに自然な相互作用状況下で解明する.本研究は他者の動きによる社会的学習メカニズムを解明し,発達モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of Natural Pedagogy proposes that infants learn by utilizing ostensive signals provided by others as social cues. However, despite bodily actions themselves containing ostensive signal, it remains unclear what types of movements facilitate infant learning. This study focused on the inefficiency and directedness of actions. Eight eye-tracking experiments revealed that 4-month-old infants preferred inefficient actions directed toward infants, and 10-month-old infants showed enhanced object learning. Furthermore, an EEG study on 6-month-old infants demonstrated increased beta and gamma oscillatory activity reflecting prediction violations during observation of inefficient actions, suggesting the importance of action efficiency and directedness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、乳児が自分に「向けられた」「非効率な」身体動作を選好し、その動きが物体の学習を促進する可能性を示した。従来、「モーショニーズ」と呼ばれる養育者の「大げさな・繰り返しの動き」が乳児の選好を高めるとされてきたが、その物理的顕著性が影響を与えているため、具体的な動作特徴は不明であった。身体動作の「非効率性」と身体のもつ「指向性」が乳児の選好・学習を促進させることを新たに見出した。本知見は身体を通じた乳児の学習メカニズムの解明の端緒となるだけでなく、乳児の学習の原理の解明に貢献することが期待される。