Neural mechanisms underlying the regulation of cognition and behavior by local brain temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90371088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳温度 / 神経科学 / 認知科学
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内の情報処理は、無数の化学的反応プロセスから構成されているため、温度の影響を受け変化すると考えられる。本研究課題では、脳内情報処理の過程で、局所脳温度がどのように変化し、それがどのように脳内の信号伝達を変化させ、行動レベルでの認知機能の変化をさせるのかを解明することを目標とする。さらに、得られた知見に基づき、脳温度操作による認知・行動変容の可能性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate whether and how the local brain temperature affects perception, we measured the somatosensory evoked potentials (SEPs) while varying the cortical temperature. The amplitudes of SEPs increased when the cortical temperature decreased from 38 to 27.5 °C when no antagonist was administered. The negative correlation was plateaued after administering a GABA(A) receptor antagonist. In contrast, the correlation remained negative after administering an AMPA or NMDA receptor antagonist. These results suggest that GABAergic inhibitory inputs contribute to the negative correlation around the physiological cortical temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、知覚・認知の情報処理過程において、局所脳温度に応じて神経活動が変化すること、および、その調節に抑制性入力が重要な役割を果たしていることを示すものであった。このことは、知覚・認知において、局所脳温度が新たな情報処理メディエーターとして機能している可能性を示唆しているとともに、感覚過敏などを呈する神経・精神疾患における病態理解に貢献できる可能性を示唆している。