Understanding and controlling small intestinal development based on local stiffening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Saitama University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Takahisa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50830527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹見 祥大  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70871440)
吉川 洋史  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50551173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / オルガノイド / 細胞 / 膜 / 流動性 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 顕微鏡開発 / 小腸 / 力学計測 / 硬さ / 顕微鏡 / 小腸オルガノイド / 形態形成 / 局所硬化 / 細胞膜の硬さ / レーザーアブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小腸が形作られるプロセスを支配する起点細胞の特定とその役割解明を目指して、力学・生化学が融合した独自の実験プラットホームの構築を目指す。これによって未だ明かされていない局所硬化の役割が明らかとなり、オルガノイドのメカノバイオロジーの分野を切り拓く基礎的なデータが得られるものと期待できる。さらに、硬化細胞の特性が明らかとなれば、そう言った特性を標的にして力学・生化学的に操作できる新たなオルガノイドツールの創出にもつながっていくと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY 2021, the project leader and his colleague 1 (Assistant Prof. Yoshihiro Takemi) optimized the method for creating small intestinal organoids. In FY2023, together with Participant 2 (Prof. Hiroshi Yoshikawa), we achieved the analysis of the spatiotemporal dynamics of organoid membrane fluidity, which changes with the morphogenesis of small intestinal organoids. Having obtained initial data on the physical fingerprint of cell membrane fluidity specific to stem cells in the small intestine, we are currently working on a paper on the role of cell mechanical properties in the morphogenetic process of the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プラットホームの構築により,局所硬化を担う細胞の物理学的,生物学的な役割が明らかとなり,オルガノイドのメカノバ イオロジーの分野を切り拓く基礎的なデータが得られるものと期待できる.以上の成果は,論文として11報(例:iScience 2022, J. Phys Chem Letter 2022(Supplimentary Cover art), 2024など),さらに国際シンポジウム発表2件,招待講演3 件,受賞1件(第65回日本平滑筋学会総会 )の成果創出を通して,代表者が専門とする学問業界だけでなく,多様な医学,生物学社会に対する成果還元につながったと考えられる.