Mitochondria-mediated blood flow mechanosensing in endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kimiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00323618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 譲二  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20159528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / せん断応力 / ミトコンドリア / ATP / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞や組織が環境に由来する力学刺激を感知して反応する事は、その機能や生存に極めて重要であるが、力学刺激を感知する仕組みは十分解明されていない。本研究では、血管内皮細胞が血流に起因する剪断応力を感知して情報伝達する新しい分子機構として、ミトコンドリアの活性化に焦点を当てた解析を行う。内皮細胞に剪断応力が作用すると、細胞外へATPが放出し、P2X4受容体を活性化することでカルシウムシグナリングが起こる。最近、剪断応力がミトコンドリアでATPを即座に産生し、細胞外へのATP放出が亢進する事を発見した。そこで、細胞膜に作用する剪断応力が細胞内小器官のミトコンドリアを活性化する分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial cells (ECs) differentially sense laminar and disturbed flows by altering the lipid order of their plasma and mitochondrial membranes in opposite directions. This results in changes in mitochondrial function, namely, increased adenosine triphosphate (ATP) production for laminar flow and increased hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) release for disturbed flow, respectively. When cultured human aortic ECs were subjected to laminar or disturbed flow in flow-loading devices, the lipid order of their plasma membranes decreased in response to laminar flow and increased in response to disturbed flow. Laminar flow also decreased the lipid order of mitochondrial membranes and increased mitochondrial ATP production. In contrast, disturbed flow increased the lipid order of mitochondrial membranes and increased the release of H2O2 from the mitochondria. These results indicate that EC plasma membranes act as mechanosensors to shear stress and trigger changes in mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、血管内皮細胞が血流をどのように感知し、細胞内に情報伝達するかを解明することを目的に、メカノセンサーとしての細胞形質膜とミトコンドリア機能とが密接に関連していることを始めて明らかにした。これまで、ミトコンドリアの活性がメカノセンシング機構に果たす役割を探る研究は殆ど例が無く、細胞内の微細構造とミトコンドリアATPと活性酸素シグナリングのリアルタイム解析を駆使して得られた結果は学術的に意義深い。また、メカノセンサーの本体が、層流が制御する血管系の恒常性維持と、乱流が惹起する血管病の発症の仕組みに果たす役割を解明したことは、血管病の予防や治療の基礎となる知見を与え、社会的意義がある。