Elucidation of pathological molecular mechanisms involved in pregnancy hypertension using human placental organoid chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Daisuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80624816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷 勇人  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30443857)
船本 健一  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (70451630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎盤オルガノイド / 高血圧 / 血管障害 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 静水圧 / 胎盤オルガノイドチップ / 血圧刺激 / 妊娠高血圧症 / 血行力学環境 / 病態分子メカニズム / オルガノイドチップ / 人工胎盤 / 血管応答 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症による胎盤・臍帯血管形成不全は、胎児の発育不全、早産、新生児仮死などの重篤な合併症を誘引する。超少子高齢社会の我が国の“安全かつ安心な出産”の実現には、妊娠高血圧症の治療法の確立が社会的急務である。治療標的となる分子の探索において病態の分子メカニズムの解明は必要不可欠であるが、胎盤構造が動物種によって異なり、妊娠自体が母体に劇的な変化を起こす現象のため病態の再現は困難を極める。本研究は、高血圧刺激という力学的観点から妊娠高血圧症の病態に着目し、妊娠高血圧症による胎盤・臍帯血管形成不全の分子機構を解明することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and fabricated a microfluidic device that mimics human placental structures and constructed placental organoids on a chip using placental choriocarcinoma cell lines and vascular endothelial cells. As a result, cell fusion of placental choriocarcinoma cell lines, formation of complex structures of placental choriocarcinoma cell lines and human umbilical vein endothelial cells, and pregnancy-specific protein expression were achieved. Regarding the mechanism of vascular damage in response to chronic hypertensive stimuli, which was unclear, we were able to identify the expression of blood pressure stimulus-induced apoptosis of vascular endothelial cells and some of the signaling pathways associated with it. On the other hand, due to the difficulty of long-term stable culture of placental organoid chips, we were unable to identify the mechanisms that induce placental and umbilical vascular dysplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒト胎盤を生体外で再現した機能的な実験モデル“ヒト胎盤オルガノイドチップ”を開発し、持続的な高血圧刺激に対する血管障害のメカニズムについて、血圧刺激誘導性の血管内皮細胞のアポトーシスの発現とそれに関連するシグナル伝達経路の一部を特定することができた。このチップと知見を基盤に、高血圧刺激による血管障害とそれに引き起こされる胎盤・臍帯血管形成不全のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、妊娠高血圧症合併症の治療・予防法開発に繋がる標的分子の特定が可能となる。特定した標的分子を中心に新たな治療法が開発できれば、“安全かつ安心な出産”を実現でき、少子高齢化に悩む我が国に多大な貢献が見込める。