Elucidation of the role of basal stem cells in respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kazuo  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (10759509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス / 呼吸器 / 基底細胞 / オルガノイド / 気道 / 感染症 / 臓器チップ / 呼吸器感染症 / SARS-CoV-2 / 気管支 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
基底細胞は、気道に存在する幹細胞である。基底細胞は、気道を構成しているゴブレット細胞やクラブ細胞、線毛細胞への分化能を有する。そのため、基底細胞は、損傷を受けた気道の組織再生において重要な役目を担うと考えられている。しかし、呼吸器感染症により気道が損傷を受けた際の、基底細胞の役割は十分には明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、呼吸器感染症において、基底細胞が気道再生に寄与することを明らかにするとともに、その分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basal stem cells are stem cells that reside in the airways. Basal cells have the ability to differentiate into airway epithelial cells including goblet cells, club cells, and ciliated cells. Therefore, basal stem cells are thought to play an important role in tissue regeneration of damaged airways. However, the role of basal cells when the airways are damaged by viral respiratory infections is not fully understood. In this study, by using organoid technologies, we demonstrated that basal stem cells contribute to airway regeneration in viral respiratory infections. Furthermore, by identifying the factors that control the proliferation and differentiation of basal stem cells, we were able to present a new therapeutic strategy for airway injury that targets basal stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ウイルス性呼吸器感染症研究におけるオルガノイドの使用が活発に行われている。本研究では、オルガノイド技術を用いて呼吸器ウイルスの感染と宿主応答を評価するだけでなく、基底細胞の機能解明と制御に取り組むことによって、損傷を受けた気道組織再生に向けた基礎的検討を行った。本研究が今後さらに発展することにより、不可逆的な気道組織損傷に対する治療薬開発が可能になると期待される。このような取り組みにより、ウイルス性呼吸器感染症に対する新たな抗炎症薬や組織修復薬が開発できる可能性がある。