Project/Area Number |
21H03797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KOGURE Kentaro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (70262540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南川 典昭 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (40209820)
野村 渉 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (80463909)
福田 達也 和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90805160)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イオントフォレシス / ゲノム編集 / 微弱電流処理 / 微弱電流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
3年間で、①RNPの微弱電流による細胞内送達とゲノム編集の検証(in vitro)、②ItPにおける安全性の検証(in vivo)、③腹腔内視鏡型ItPデバイスの構築とRNPの肝臓表面ItPによる組織内送達の検証(in vivo)、④治療標的ガイドRNA含有RNPの肝臓ItPによるゲノム編集の検証(in vivo)、⑤肝線維症疾患モデルマウス肝臓へのItPによるゲノム編集と治療効果の検討(in vivo)、⑥遺伝子変異1型糖尿病モデルマウス膵臓へのItPによるゲノム編集と治療効果の検討(in vivo)を実施し、研究目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish in vivo direct genome editing technology by developing a novel physical delivery system that can directly deliver the genome editing tool CRISPR-Cas9 complex (ribonucleoprotein RNP) into target organ cells. The principal investigator conceived of in vivo direct genome editing by intradermal drug delivery technology (iontophoresis ItP) using a weak electric current from the skin surface. However, the ItP of large RNPs requires innovation in organ and intracellular delivery, so this study aimed to complete the direct genome editing technology by achieving organ penetration, intracellular uptake, and endosomal escape of RNPs. As a result of various studies, we were able to confirm that the genome was cleaved by delivery of Gas9 to the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム編集技術は、食物改良や遺伝子治療技術として注目されている。特にCRISPR-Cas9は、ゲノム編集に汎用され、アデノ随伴ウイルスAAVや脂質ナノ粒子キャリアーLNPを用いたゲノム編集が検討されている。しかし、AAVに搭載可能な遺伝子サイズは限られ、安全面での問題もある。一方、LNPは血流を介した肝臓送達には利用可能だが、それ以外の臓器送達は困難である。すなわち、担体を用いずCRISPR-Cas9を標的臓器細胞に直接導入可能な革新的技術が必要である。本研究は、皮内薬物送達技術ItPを臓器細胞内へのゲノム編集ツール送達に展開することで、ゲノム編集への新たなオプション提供という意義を有する。