Study on a rapid diagnosis method of metabolic disorders using small metabolites in urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mitsuru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70584209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 英人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00465725)
小川 剛伸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10793359)
田原 祐助  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (80585927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / がん診断 / ラマン分光 / 質量分析 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
尿などの非侵襲生体試料中の脂肪酸計測は、がん、認知症、さらには、様々な生活習慣病の疾病状態の予測・診断の可能性を秘めている。そこで本研究では、鎖長・不飽和度の組み合わせで 複雑多岐に渡る脂肪酸を、簡便・迅速かつ網羅的に測定可能な新たな測定技術基盤(ラマン分光法および質量分析法)を構築するとともに、疾患臓器を特定可能な新たな疾病診断技術として確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a new measurement technology platform (Raman spectroscopy and mass spectrometry) that enables simple, rapid, and comprehensive measurement of metabolites, including fatty acids, and to establish a new disease diagnosis technology that can identify disease organs. We have developed a mass spectrometry method using graphite carbon black and established a rapid and simple analysis method for metabolites in human urine samples. We have found that urinary metabolites measured by this method can discriminate between cancer patients (N=7) and non-cancer patients (N=8). In addition, we have established a new non-destructive method for the analysis of urine samples using a new surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) platform based on melt-blown non-woven fabrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん探知犬や線虫など、生物の嗅覚応答を利用した新規がん診断法が注目されているが、動物の状態やトレーニングの必要性、変動が大きいこと、さらにはスループット性に著しく欠けること等の検知技術における問題点に加え、がんの存在は明らかになっても、どの部位のがんかわからないことは、結果的に臨床現場に混乱を生じ極めて大きな問題となる。したがって、本研究で確立する非侵襲検体である尿を用いた迅速簡便な代謝物計測法とその情報に基づく診断法は、機器分析を基本としていることから再現性に優れており、代謝物の同定とその代謝機序の解明が可能となれば、その診断の原理の理解を伴う信頼の高い診断法の実現につながる。