Elucidation of human body function using upright CT ~Looking at the era of healthy longevity~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Jinzaki Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 大宇  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10383697)
橋本 正弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20528393)
山田 稔  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (60365434)
山田 祥岳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60383791)
稲本 陽子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70612547)
秋田 恵一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80231819)
大竹 義人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立位 / 嚥下機能 / 排尿機能 / 運動機能 / 排尿 / 前立腺肥大 / 筋肉量 / 変形性膝関節症 / CT / 嚥下 / 歩行 / 重力 / 姿勢
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのCTは患者さんが仰向けに寝た臥位の静止撮影で、器質的疾患の定量・定性評価を担ってきた。それにより、生命予後の改善に貢献してきたが、動態である機能の定量・定性評価はほとんどできていなかった。現在は、超高齢化社会であり、生命予後と同時に健康長寿であることもとても重要である。
我々は、立位や座位での4次元画像が可能なCT(立位/座位CT)を開発した。これを用いて、健康長寿に必須である嚥下機能・排尿機能・歩行機能を健常人および患者さんにおいて3次元・4次元的に解明し、機能障害の機序と重症度分類、機能改善の指標になる所見を明らかにしていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of health and longevity, we aimed to promote the early detection and elucidation of functional disorders. To achieve this, we conducted research on the mechanisms of three functions: swallowing, urination, and walking. For swallowing function, we had a specialized chair designed, and developed a protocol for scanning and established a method for this examination. For urination function, we established a scanning protocol, and clarified the mechanism of normal urination. Imaging of patient groups revealed three patterns of urination disorders (benign prostatic hyperplasia, bladder neck sclerosis, neurogenic bladder). Thus, evaluating urination function appears useful in devising treatment strategies. Concerning walking function, the relation with posture was deemed significant, and software for objectively evaluating posture was developed. Additionally, software capable of measuring muscle volume with a 5% margin of error was developed, deemed useful in predicting frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで嚥下、排尿、姿勢や筋肉量などの運動機能は、画像では評価ができなかった。これらの撮影法が確立できたことは、今後これらの機能を定量化していける道を切り開いたという意味で非常に意義が高いと考える。また、排尿においては、治療方針の決定を左右する病態をこの手法で明らかにできることを明らかにでき、患者への有用性を明確にできた。
また、立位CTが新たに4台の導入が決まっていることも、社会的に有用性を認知され始めたことを意味していると考える。