Creation of 3D cancer tissue model using high-strength porous gel and development of new cancer stem cell-targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masumi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野々山 貴行  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (50709251)
田中 伸哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70261287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / がん幹細胞ニッシェ / ハイドロゲル / がん治療法 / ポーラスゲル / 癌治療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの根絶には、がん組織におけるがん幹細胞の誕生・生存機構の解明が必須である。我々は近年、高強度ハイドロゲルを用いてがん幹細胞を迅速に誘導するリプログラミング現象を見出した(Nature Biomed. Eng. 2021)。これは、高機能ハイドロゲルが分化したがん細胞を未分化ながん幹細胞へ初期化することを可能としたものである。本研究では高強度ポーラスゲルを最適化して3次元がん組織モデルを創出し、がん組織の多種細胞間の時空間的相互作用、およびがん幹細胞が誕生・生存・形質転換する動的分子機構を解明する。最終的にはがん幹細胞を根絶し得る治療標的分子を同定し、がん制圧に向けた基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells are thought to be created and survive in a special microenvironment (cancer stem cell niche) in cancer tissues and cause cancer recurrence; however, the details are unknown. In this research, based on the hydrogel-based cancer stem cell reprogramming technique that we have recently developed, we created cancer stem cell niches utilizing the hydrogel in order to mimic cancer stem cell reprogramming in cancer tissues, and analyzed the creation and survival mechanisms of cancer stem cells. Glioblastoma cells promoted reprogramming through direct interaction with vascular endothelial cells. In addition, they adhered to astrocytes and proliferated dominantly, and secreted proteins derived from astrocytes increased stemness of glioblastoma cells. Furthermore, through drug screening, we identified several drugs that is effective against glioblastoma stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト膠芽腫細胞では低栄養環境および血管内皮細胞との直接接触がリプログラミングを促進した。膠芽腫では特徴的な微小血管増生や糸球体様血管束が認められ、その周囲ではpalisading necrosis(低酸素、低栄養環境)が認められることから、癌幹細胞が生成・生存しやすい環境が整っていることが示唆された。また、アストロサイト由来の分泌蛋白が幹細胞性を増加させたことから、脳に存在する支持細胞が至適な環境下で腫瘍の幹細胞性を誘導し、がん幹細胞の生存に有利に機能していることが示唆された。膠芽腫幹細胞に対して効果が認められた薬剤は、高悪性度の膠芽腫に対して生命予後を改善できる可能性があると期待される。