Development of a handy system for rapid drug monitoring from tiny amounts of blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Genki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 特任准教授 (80452829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 浩  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70314317)
栄長 泰明  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00322066)
楠原 洋之  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00302612)
椎木 弘  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70335769)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords導電性ダイヤモンド電極 / 薬物動態 / 分子インプリント / TDM / 治療薬物モニタリング / ダイヤモンド電極 / 分子インプリンティング / 抗がん剤 / ボロンドープダイヤモンド電極 / 電気化学センサ / 分子鋳型 / ドキソルビシン / パゾパニブ / 分子標的薬 / ダイヤモンドセンサ / 導電性ダイヤモンド / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
治療薬物モニタリング(Therapeutic Drug Monitoring: TDM)は、薬物の治療効果や患者QOLの飛躍的な向上が見込まれるため、近年、その活用が医療現場から大きく期待されている。しかしながら、薬の血中濃度を臨床の現場で簡便かつスピーディに測る技術が確立していないために、TDMが積極的に実施されている医療機関は非常に少ない。そこで、本研究では、血中の薬物濃度を、“極微量”の血液から“その場で瞬時に”定量する「ハンディ型の迅速薬物モニタリングシステム」の構築を目的とする。新規ポータプルシステムは、TDMを介したオーダーメイド治療を加速し、安心安全な医療の提供に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simple monitoring of drug concentrations in blood is required to improve the efficacy and safety of drug treatment. Electrochemical methods enable rapid measurement, but quantification has been problematic when substances react at the same potential. Therefore, we developed an MIP-BDD electrode with a molecularly implanted polymer (MIP) modified on boron-doped diamond (BDD) for selective drug detection: the MIP traps specific molecules and can selectively detect target molecules in a mixture. In this study, the anticancer drug doxorubicin (DOX) was used as a template molecule, and only DOX showed a reduction reaction at the MIP-BDD electrode. DOX can also be measured in plasma and is expected to be applied to drug blood concentration monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した血漿中薬物測定システムは、ダイヤモンド電極にMIPを修飾したセンサーにより、従来の大型分析装置が不要で、迅速・簡便・安価に薬物を測定できる。この成果により、効果を最大化し副作用を最小限にする投薬方法の開発、過剰投与の抑制と医療費削減、臨床医学や薬物動態学の新たな分析ツールの提供が期待される。