Improving Sensitivity and Bandwidth of Optically Pumped Magnetometers for Multimodal Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20589189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光ポンピング磁気センサ / 生体磁気計測 / MRI / マルチモーダルシステム / SERF / スカラー型OPM
Outline of Research at the Start
脳や心臓などの形態情報および機能情報の取得に向け,磁気共鳴画像(MRI)と機能的MRI(fMRI),脳磁図計測(MEG),心磁図計測(MCG)とが計測可能な超高感度マルチモダリティ生体磁気計測システムの実現を目指す.光ポンピング磁気センサ(OPM)は,その検出感度の高さから生体磁気計測用のセンサとして注目されているが,感度帯域やダイナミックレンジが狭く,MRIやfMRIなどの広帯域を必要とするものには向かないとされる.本研究では複数のアルカリ金属を封入したセルの量子状態を理論的に求め,それに基づき電子スピンの状態を制御することで超高感度化および広帯域化,広ダイナミックレンジ化の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the sensitivity and expanded the bandwidth of optically pumped magnetometers (OPMs) to achieve a multimodal MEG/MRI system. For bandwidth expansion using a hybrid cell, we investigated the changes in bandwidth due to the encapsulation ratio of alkali metal atoms. Additionally, we proposed M-sequence modulation as a method for multi-point measurement and verified its effectiveness. From a software perspective, we explored noise reduction techniques, applying empirical mode decomposition to OPM signals and validating its effectiveness. Furthermore, we theoretically and experimentally examined scalar OPMs, investigating their operating conditions. Finally, we developed a prototype of the MEG/MRI system and confirmed the feasibility of a multimodal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ポンピング磁気センサは,超高感度な磁気センサとして近年非常に注目を集めているが,その計測感度のみが注目を集めており,その特性の詳細な検討や他のモダリティへの応用についての検討が少ないのが実情である.本研究では,MEG/MRIのマルチモーダルシステムの試作も行っており,このシステムにより生体磁気計測の普及と生体活動の詳細なデータの取得に貢献できる.本研究の進展により,光ポンピング磁気センサの可能性を広げ,生体磁気計測の分野のみならず,他の分野,モダリティへと波及が期待できる.