Creation of cardiac organoids and bio-artificial hearts using self-organization ability through sympathetic nerve crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LEE JONG-KOOK  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60303608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 泰史  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00397671)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三次元心筋組織構築 / 交感神経 / 臓器間クロストーク / iPS細胞 / オルガノイド / 心筋 / 自己組織化 / 成熟化 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / ストレスファイバー / 脱細胞化 / 三次元組織構築 / 3次元心筋組織構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、生体臓器に匹敵する機能特性を有する三次元心筋組織構築を目標に、以下の3点を行う.
#1 交感神経-心筋クロストークによる自己組織化・成熟化促進メカニズムの解明と心臓オルガノイド創出.
#2 臓器間クロストークによる生体に匹敵するバイオ人工心臓の構築:分化誘導過程のiPS心筋・神経細胞を心臓脱細胞化マトリックスに共播種し、臓器様三次元心筋組織構築を行う. #3 心臓オルガノイド・バイオ人工心臓の創薬・再生治療への応用:心臓オルガノイドおよびミニバイオ人工心臓を用い、創薬・再生治療研究に利用可能なプラットフォームを創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recellularized 3D cardiac tissue, pharmacological responses to cardiotonic agents comparable to those in vivo were observed. The presence of rat sympathetic nerve cells promoted the self-organization and maturation of human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes, as reconfirmed in an in vitro system. We investigated the relationship between stress fibers (actin) and YAP signaling, related to cell proliferation and migration, in human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes and reported our findings. We established techniques for evaluating the functional characteristics of human iPS-derived atrial and ventricular myocytes, developed foundational technologies for a drug discovery platform, and reported these findings. In the co-culture system of human iPS cardiomyocytes and sympathetic nerves, the increase in spontaneous beating rate after nicotine addition was more pronounced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題においては、研究代表者らが見出した「交感神経との共培養がiPS 心筋の自己組織化と成熟化を促進する」現象を再確認し、iPS心筋を用いた三次元心筋組織の構築と機能・形態評価を行い、「臓器間クロストーク」の影響を調べた。
本研究は、生体模倣系に基づく創薬プラットフォームを含む社会実装に向けたアプローチに有用な知見をもたらした。1.創薬・再生治療に利用可能な三次元心筋組織を構築するためには、臓器間クロストーク(交感神経-心筋)による心筋の自己組織化と成熟性促進が有用であることを明らかにした。2.交感神経支配を有する三次元心筋組織を構築した。